Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    First Watch

    4.1 (253 reviews)
    Closed 7:00 am - 2:30 pm

    Order First Watch Takeout or Delivery

    First Watch Photos

    Business Info

    FIRST WATCH ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Moderate noise
    Casual
    Trendy
    Good for groups

    You might also consider

    More like First Watch

    Recommended Reviews - First Watch

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Stu F.

    7 of us stopped in for breakfast. We were seated at a round table which was spacious. Service was excellent as were the orders across the 6 epicureans and one, 3 year old. The standard menu along with the seasonal menu offered a variety for a large offering of eclectic choices. I was very impressed and will certainly be back Sorry no pictures- had family in from out of town that took my full attention.

    Half pecan salad half roast beef Havarti sandwich
    Annissa L.

    It was pretty busy for a Wed morning, we got seated right away. Food was great, lots of gluten free options. It was hard to decide what to choose!

    Place is packed. Standing room only!
    Alejandro L.

    Our service was a pleasant experience. Our server was amazing. She was extremely helpful, responsive, prompt, as well as detail oriented on specific requests. (I believe her name was Sidney?). Foods must to come out together. Our family had 2 orders of avocado toast. One arrived first thing, the other was minutes after all food was served. (My wife's was last) As a large profitable franchise, I'd focus on the layout. The front wait area is not comfortable, walking through the dining room has no flow, families are smashed and sat into uncomfortable booths, tables, with no room to walk around when chairs have guests pulled out from tables and enjoying themselves. We were trying to navigate our son's wheelchair to our seat. I'd strongly advised removing front entry checkout. Has no reason whatsoever in today's world. Nothing is efficient. Clogging, bogging, and shuffling out of the way for checkout, arrivals, and yelling party names. (Experience) It can leave a last tarnished memory when existing the restaurant.

    Blueberry pancake with a side of bacon
    Dore T.

    First watch has an amazing selection of breakfast and lunch items. Their portions are huge. Their pancakes are the size of a dinner plate so unless you're starving one is sufficient. Their bacon is crispy the way I love it. Although I didn't get it today their Bloody Mary is awesome. It's topped with their million dollar bacon. They have a nice selection of healthier options as well. The oatmeal is delicious. Weekends are really busy. I suggest getting the app and getting on the waitlist. When you get there you can breeze past the line. The restaurant is very open with big windows that bring in a lot of natural light.

    Side of potatoes
    Vandana M.

    We've been here multiple times, but this time we got the pancake for the first time. We asked for a mix of chocolate and blueberry pancakes. The recipe used real blueberries and high quality chocolate. It came with a fresh compote. This has been a great pancake experience! Next time I will get just Chocolate pancake and I can already imagine how awesome it will be. Moist, soft and delicious!

    Smoked Salmon Eggs Benedict
    Laur A.

    Came here on our trip's last day for breakfast, because we wanted something hearty before the flight home. We were seated immediately and was greeted with great service. Quite fitting for a morning riser food place. We walked in and felt right at home, a little rustic vibe and the menu looked like newspapers. The food itself was a little pricey for the portion size but everything tasted great. The plates were dressed very nicely, I'll give it that much. I do wish my potatoes were crisped a little more because I do like them crunchy. The french toast hit the spot, and the chile omelet did too.

    Avocado chicken chop salad
    Patrice B.

    Love First Watch! I'm currently on a restricted meal plan and so thankful for this place having many options to fit the mold! I tried the Avocado chicken chop salad and the citrus dressing was the perfect addition! It was a very summery salad which I loved and it was just the right size. The restaurant was busy but we were seated very quickly and our server was prompt with checking in on us. I also like that they have both an inside option and a patio for seating. So glad I stopped in. I hadn't been here since doing takeout during Covid!

    This is what you get when you order out.
    Teresa H.

    The food looks like it was half eaten before it even arrived. I understand COVID changed a lot of things howver, quaity and give a damn should not be one of them. I wish I could give them zero like come on! The standards should be the same for take out!! Because the prices sure do cost more to have it delivered.

    Food was amazing! Kendall gave us great service we will definitely be back to try more!

    Honey Caramel Crunch Iced Coffee
    John S.

    The entry area is super confusing with the pay-out area and greeter stand being separate. When it's busy there will be 2 long lines that tangle together. Atmosphere is hectic but the food is good!

    Vegetable Omelet with Turkey Sausage
    Eric G.

    The portions are generous here and the service is good. I had a vegetable omelet with a side of turkey sausage. The sausage was a bit dry but otherwise ok. It's very busy here so expect a wait. If you're by yourself you can just sit at the long high table - no wait.

    Deacy T.

    Went for Saturday morning brunch. Restaurant was packed and loud so we sat at the community table. Still got quick and fat service and was in and out in a great time. Really good food and lots of menu options.

    See all

    Photo of Trisha W.
    163
    24
    14

    9 years ago

    LOVED this place. Waitress Brandy was awesome, food was delicious. No complaints from my boyfriend and I.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Eleni K.

    Eleni K.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of R M.
    1
    27
    62

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Eleni K.

    Eleni K.

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Joy M.
    51
    7
    4

    9 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Rebecca L.

    Rebecca L.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Eleni K.

    Eleni K.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Dee B.
    14
    10
    1

    10 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Eleni K.

    Eleni K.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of B M.
    0
    11
    0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Page 7 of 7

    Ask the Community - First Watch

    You might also consider

    Verify this business for free

    People searched for Breakfast & Brunch 3,871 times last month within 15 miles of this business.

    Verify this business

    Cheddar's Scratch Kitchen

    Cheddar's Scratch Kitchen

    3.3
    (260 reviews)
    1.0 mi
    $$

    honey butter croissants are honestly worth the visit alone. If you're really hungry, the ribs or…read morethe Monte Cristo are solid choices and definitely filling. One thing that stands out is the portion sizes you're getting a lot for your money. It's great for families or anyone who wants leftovers for later. Everything tastes fresh and made-to-order, which gives it that "homestyle" feel without having to cook. The atmosphere is casual and welcoming, perfect for a laid-back dinner or a quick weeknight meal.

    So I'm not one for chain restaurants, usually, but this has qualified for my list of "try it…read moreagains." My first time here. The hostess was tepid, maybe a stressed day for her. Not the bubbly welcoming sort. I questioned myself if i made the right choice for a quick lunch. Thankfully I was paired with a waitress who smiled, welcomed me and really listened to what I wanted. I ordered the fish and chips (still coming off of Lent...habit, I guess). I was pleasantly surprised. I expected frozen and flashed fried pieces. What I was served were three delicately beer battered sustainably farmed swai... good sized and delicious! The accompanying fries were fantastic as well. My only suggestion if you get bothered by loud noise while dining is to be seated away from the tvs. Bathrooms are clean and walkways are not greasy sticky. I'll be back to try other items on there extensive menu!

    Photos
    Our Santa Fe Spinach Dip is prepared with creamy cheese, topped with sour cream & served with freshly fried tortilla chips & a side of salsa
    Our Santa Fe Spinach Dip is prepared with creamy cheese, topped with sour cream & served with freshly fried tortilla chips & a side of salsa
    Our Honey Butter Croissants are baked to a golden brown and drizzled with house-made honey butter.
    Our Honey Butter Croissants are baked to a golden brown and drizzled with house-made honey butter.
    Strawberry Texas Frozen Swirl: Frozen Texas Margarita swirled with strawberries.

    See all

    Strawberry Texas Frozen Swirl: Frozen Texas Margarita swirled with strawberries.
    Greyhound Tavern

    Greyhound Tavern

    3.7
    (316 reviews)
    5.8 mi
    $$

    I was amazed at the grandeur and beauty of this place - it looked like a country club. The vibe…read morewas truly early 20th century upper class. Sadly for us, I was only getting takeout. You enter a classy foyer to be greeted by a well dressed hostess. There are multiple beautifully appointed dining rooms. Greyhounds abound in the decor. We split a chicken salad croissant sandwich and a Reuben on rye. Both were amazingly delicious and even the coleslaw was memorable. They were packaged up so nicely, including the requested utensils (we were staying in a hotel) and handed off to me in a big sturdy shopping bag. There's a big private parking lot and a small outdoor seating area. The exterior is gorgeous too. Next time we find ourselves in NKY I am definitely making reservations here!

    We loved this place…read more It's charming - like an old house converted to a restaurant, with multiple rooms and charming period decor. We were seated in a booth in a quietish room and it was lovely - we could hear each other and see other spots but it was a bit like being in our own little world. The food was great. I had the Alaskan halibut with crab and creamy risotto and I loved it. My husband had the pecan-crusted chicken. We both had salads, and I ordered a piece of carrot cake to go. I thought we were going to rent a U-Haul for that piece of cheesecake. It was about 1/4 of a big cake. It was good...not my favorite carrot cake, but good. Lovely experience and will definitely come back - so much better than the chains everywhere in Crestview Hills area.

    Photos
    Greyhound Tavern
    Freds Pimento Cheese
    Freds Pimento Cheese
    Bee Boquete and Peach Sangria

    See all

    Bee Boquete and Peach Sangria
    Twin Peaks

    Twin Peaks

    3.5
    (99 reviews)
    1.1 mi

    I enjoyed myself! Pittsburgh beat the Reds 1-0 & Mississippi got humiliated by the Long Horns…read more Saturday morning's with the good ol' blue diamond. I came prepared knowing the MLB lineups, the menu, and the evenings basketball picks. I arrived just a little after one with the intentions of the Yankee game but, Ohio seemed to cover as a home advantage. My order consisted of nothing crazy. A (22oz) tall boy, Fried pickles, 12ct wings and a double baked potato. I mean, "I was ready!" I had noticed a miner lag for my first beer and pickle appetizers. Later I was informed that the apologies were dear and that she was undertaking a hit and low on hands. Ones service can make or break a review so, be patient. All and all, I drunk three beers and a Long Island totaling me out at roughly eighty dollars. Not too bad for a morning of baseball and beer.

    The food is better than you might expect for a sports bar. The burgers are also solid, juicy, and…read morefilling, and the appetizers (especially the loaded nachos) are perfect for sharing. Everything comes out hot and fresh, which makes a big difference. Of course, Twin Peaks is known for its ice-cold beer, and they live up to that reputation. If you're a beer fan, you'll appreciate the variety and just how cold it's served. Service can vary depending on how busy it is, but overall it's usually friendly and attentive, even during peak hours. When it's packed for a big game, expect a little bit of a wait but that's part of the experience.

    Photos
    Twin Peaks
    Twin Peaks
    Twin Peaks

    See all

    First Watch - breakfast_brunch - Updated August 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...