Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    New Banhmi Cafe

    3.9 (29 reviews)
    Closed 11:30 am - 9:30 pm

    Order New Banhmi Cafe Takeout or Delivery

    New Banhmi Cafe Photos

    Business Info

    You might also consider

    More like New Banhmi Cafe

    Recommended Reviews - New Banhmi Cafe

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Bang mi classic no jalepeno and extra mayo
    Junior C.

    Classic bang mi 3.5/5 P nice bread - good initial crunch and somewhat soft on the inside Garden roll Noodles are nice not mushy and the roll is pretty good It is what is and don't expect it to be anything it isn't 4/5 Summer roll P nice classic 3.5/5 Bubble tea options p nice Service p nice Ambiance It is kind of small but its a nice spot to relax and chill can bring chair and table outside

    Marie S.

    Bahn Mi Cafe in Crown Heights Brooklyn has some of the best food in the area. I tried the Rice Vermicelli Salad with grilled pork tonight. Good portion size, salad was very fresh & delicious. Included Vietnamese vinaigrette sauce on the side plus a packet of Sriracha sauce. Delivery was fine. No stress. Everything was correct. Tasty too. Would definitely try again - next time will get the Bahn Mi.

    "Grilled pork" banh mi

    "Grilled pork" banh mi is not grilled pork. It's thinly shaved obviously previously frozen mystery meat. Dry bland and gross. Probably the worst banh mi sandwich I've ever had in NYC.

    Classic Sandwich
    Shawn H.

    Got the classic bahn mi sandwich to go - the pork was tender and flavorful and the veggies were quite fresh. I gave it four stars since the bread wasn't that soft but overall would highly recommend for anyone who enjoys a nice bahn mi! The prices are very reasonable as well

    Banh mi
    Cathy K.

    Good place in a pinch, very excited to have this option in the area. Thai iced tea was ok, might try bubble tea next time. Extensive drink menu. Bread in banh mi was good but not as soft as I like. Good deal for 1st time order, service very friendly and quick.

    Chicken bahn . (Chicken that has the hue of beef )
    Kern C.

    The chicken bahn sandwich I had was kinda disappointing. The bread was not the freshest and the color of the meat along with the flavor just wasn't the best . Probably the worst chicken bahn I've had . I should have walked out when I saw the microwave they use to re-heat the food to make it "fresh" or when, the guy behind the counter was repulsive and hawked up some spit, very loudly mine you, while I was ordering . Absolutely classless . Definitely a one and done for me .

    Bits of plastic in summer roll

    See all

    2 years ago

    Helpful 9
    Thanks 2
    Love this 7
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    10 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 16
    Thanks 4
    Love this 13
    Oh no 0

    10 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 25
    Thanks 0
    Love this 10
    Oh no 1

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Pho broth could use some major work... no flavor just piping hot to cook the raw beef they placed on top.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 1
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0
    Photo of M D.
    0
    8
    0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Sandy T.
    134
    61
    11

    4 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 1
    Love this 3
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    great bahn mi place and always has super fast service!! their lemonade is also so good

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Jay A.
    1
    129
    20

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Bri A.
    53
    23
    20

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Their Banh mi is sooo good I go at least once a week! So fresh and doesn't end up feeling like a rock in your stomach. 10/10!

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Got the veggie chicken banh Mi. Absolutely delicious. The pickled vegetables made the sandwich. I'll be back.

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of ava h.
    0
    14
    0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 2
    Love this 3
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Very good food. The service was friendly and very fast. I am glad to have this place in the neighborhood

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    Ask the Community - New Banhmi Cafe

    You might also consider

    5ive Spice - 5 Spice Special Pho.

    5ive Spice

    4.3(1.1k reviews)
    1.5 miPark Slope
    $$

    Definitely a great spot fast service to go, I'd come back for sure . The Thai tea was great, the…read morebanh mi hot snd cold were both good but the port chop lemon grass was better for sure . Prices don't seem they bad either. And the bread was really soft and fresh

    **CASH ONLY** I do appreciate that's the first thing they tell you as you walk through the door so…read moreyou don't have to waste your time eating and then doing that awkward dance of asking whoever came with you if they have cash or having to go to the ATM, etc. However, it's very unfortunate they require that to begin with, but that seems to be the general consensus on all the reviews. The service was okay - it was obvious the server was brand new/still in training so I'm sure he'll get better and congrats to him on the new job! Btw, in case you were wondering this place is NOT Vietnamese-owned, or at least the server + the host + some workers in the back were not, or perhaps they're trilingual. In any case, I was a little sad about that because there really is a lack of good Viet food in NY so although other ethnicities are more than welcome to own places not of their own ethnicities, I was just hoping to find more Viet-owned Viet food businesses. That being said, I got pho bo vien (which I suppose now I know why there's no Vietnamese text on the menu... so this is the viet meatball pho??) and it was okay. Nothing bad, nothing special, probably a bit too pricey for what you get. I was hoping for some comfort food since this location is nearby. The broth was overall fine after adding some hoisin sauce and Sriracha. Unsure if I'll come again... the convenient location for me is probably the main selling point

    Photos
    5ive Spice
    5ive Spice - Viet Banh Xeo

    Viet Banh Xeo

    5ive Spice - 6 Piece Rooster Wings.

    See all

    6 Piece Rooster Wings.

    Pho Table

    Pho Table

    4.4(129 reviews)
    4.5 miBensonhurst
    $$
    Healthy dining
    Locally sourced ingredients

    This is my favorite takeout pho place! I've ordered from here multiple times…read more I would always order the summer roll, spring rolls, and sliced brisket pho. The summer roll has the right amount of spring and always lots of noodles and lettuce. The spring rolls always arrive still hot and still so crispy and good. The pho will come separately, a container of the soup and then another container of everything else. The soup would always still be hot! I always pour the soap into a bigger bowl that I have and then put everything else in. It never disappoints!

    Upon stepping in this space it smells delicious and automatically makes you salivate. They have a…read moresmall menu but the items all look delicious. You know when a place has a limited menu they take care of all their foods. We ordered a pork bahn mi and a chicken bahn mi. An order of pirk dumplings and 2 drinks. The lychee drink and the taro milk drink with boba. The taro drink was creamy and light when drinking. The lychee drink was like a lychee flavor soda but so refreshing. Definitely get the lychee if you are unsure as that is what the worker recommended when i asked. The dumplings were small but yummy with their homemade sauce. I wish they were bigger but no other complaints. The bahn mi's were delicious i got the prok and the flavoring were juicy with their homemade sauce pickled carrots and cucumbers slices balancing it out. The bread was so crispy i throughly enjoyed. I will stop by again another time for the delicious Pho smell that was at the restaurant.

    Photos
    Pho Table
    Pho Table
    Pho Table

    See all

    Ba Xuyen - #1 Banh Mi - Spicy

    Ba Xuyen

    4.5(861 reviews)
    3.3 miBorough Park
    $

    Must Try: Small plate / flattened bánh ít trần?, Grilled Chicken Banh Mi…read more Me and Tanzina came here and there was basically only one thing on the menu that didn't have pork, so options were a little limited for her. I ended up coming back and trying more later though. Grilled Chicken Banh Mi - 4.5/5 The chicken was juicy, tender, and had a good amount of flavor. They also give you a lot of meat. The pickled filling wasn't overly vinegary, which I liked. Bread was good, nothing crazy. I do wish they went heavier on the mayo and pâté because it could have used a little more moisture. Grilled Pork Banh Mi - 4.5/5 Pretty much the same strengths as the chicken version. Good meat, solid flavor, good bread, and a nice balance of fillings. Could still use a little more sauce, but overall really good. Triple Ham Banh Mi - 4/5 Decent, but not exactly how I like my banh mi. It was a little dry for me. Maybe I just prefer mine wetter and a little more loaded with condiments. Small Plate / Flattened Bánh Ít Trần? - 5/5 I still need to figure out the actual name of this, but it was excellent. Very fresh and surprisingly filling, with a slightly sweet and savory flavor. The sauce paired with it extremely well. Easily one of the best things I had here. Price - 5/5 Pretty cheap for a New York spot, especially considering the portions and quality. Experience - 5/5 Simple menu and everything has been pretty consistent. There's a decent amount of seating and it isn't too loud. Just know that you may need cash, and there's an ATM a couple blocks away. Definitely a spot I'd come back to, especially for the chicken banh mi and that small plate once I finally figure out what it's actually called.

    Tasty Banh Mi sandwiches!…read more I ordered ahead and didn't wait very long on a Sunday early afternoon. I asked for my Banh Mi with less carrot and daikon which they happily accommodated. The sandwiches were a little light on meat but ask for more because the prices of these sandwiches are also similarly light. There were other tasty treats and Vietnamese groceries in the shop, they also had self serve fried spring rolls in a toaster oven as well for $1 each. The women who run the shop were sweet and quick.

    Photos
    Ba Xuyen
    Ba Xuyen - Banh Mi & Rice Plate

    Banh Mi & Rice Plate

    Ba Xuyen - Banh Mi Pate Thit Nguoi

    See all

    Banh Mi Pate Thit Nguoi

    Di An Di - Chicken & Cabbage Salad / Goi Ga

    Di An Di

    3.9(473 reviews)
    3.9 miGreenpoint
    $$

    We were recommended to come to Di An Di by a cousin to try their northern style pho. Luckily it was…read morealso on the Chase Sapphire dining program. We ordered the Cha Goi (Crispy Spring Rolls ($18), Pho Thin Ha Noi (Beef Pho $25), and Pho Ga (Chicken Pho). I was impressed by the meats for both phos, as they were tender. The beef had a good wok sear, while the white meat chicken surprisingly retained good moisture. Compared to Southern style pho, Northern is more clear, light broth and wider noodles. The beef pho had more flavor. You could add hot and sweet sauce to your liking as well. We have a go to place for northern pho, but Di An Di is fine. Just a little pricey. The spring rolls were delicious though. Would recommend. Would be interested to try their banh mi next time. If you are a first timer, they do give option for pho and banh mi set (which is a smaller pho bowl and half a bahn mi). The interior is spacious, but cozy. Modern with a sprinkle of traditional Vietnamese designs and plants. The staff was attentive and there was a unisex bathroom.

    The food was good, the service attentive, and the restaurant was always packed. We ordered 3 bowls…read moreof noodles and a sandwich. While the noodles came quick, the sandwich took about 20 minutes AFTER the noodles came. The sandwich was for my 4 year old since she's not the biggest fan of noodles. She was hungry and quite upset for the whole duration. The staff did come and informed us multiple times it was coming. But it took a total of 20 minutes for it finally come. The manager said it was a communication issue between the servers and the kitchen staff since we did request for the toppings to be on the side. They did apologize multiple times and did not charge us for that sandwich that took forever to come. If it weren't for that incident, definitely a solid 4 stars. Would I come back? I would, the food was good and hopefully they'll get everything correct next time.

    Photos
    Di An Di - Inside

    Inside

    Di An Di - Cha Gio / Crispy Spring Rolls (4) - $24.

    Cha Gio / Crispy Spring Rolls (4) - $24.

    Di An Di - Vietnamese iced coffee

    See all

    Vietnamese iced coffee

    Banh Mi Place - March 3, 2025; Classic Banh Mi Sandwich.

    Banh Mi Place

    4.2(360 reviews)
    0.7 miProspect Heights, Crown Heights
    $$

    If you walk by Washington Avenue and see a line of people waiting and you are craving Banh Mi…read moresandwich; you've arrived! I have dined here so many times @5 years and can brag about the consistency of the summer rolls, pho, banh mis and bubble teas. I have savored and loved every meal here. I usually order and take to the Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Your receipt now has an order number and an automated voice calls it out she. It is ready. The restaurant is small and I usually sit outside on their bench and wait. The place is packed today on a day when it feels like early summer has arrived. I waited @10 minutes for my shredded chicken Banh mi and walked straight to BBG to dine Al fresco. ( the size of the banh mi is two meals on one imo) Banh Mi Place is a great grab a meal to go to whatever destination you need to get to. Consider me a loyal Banh mi babe! Banh Mi Place 824 Washington Avenue Take 2 or 3 to Eastern Parkway, @10 minute walk

    The bread was very good - crispy and soft and chewy. I didn't like how they layered the filling…read morethough because you have to bite on each side to have a balanced taste of meat and veggies because the filling was layered vertically instead of horizontally. I got the spicy, but it wasn't spicy because there were barely any jalapenos in it, but the staff gave me extra jalapenos to add to the sandwich. I wish the sandwich also had much more cilantro. I think there was only one stem of cilantro. The pickled carrots were very good, but it would have been nice to have more radish in there. Lots of potential for the banh mi at this spot. I would go again, but I would have to tell them how I want my sandwich.

    Photos
    Banh Mi Place - Line inside Banh Mi Place

    Line inside Banh Mi Place

    Banh Mi Place - Shredded Chicken Banh mi

    Shredded Chicken Banh mi

    Banh Mi Place - Heavenly afternoon fun

    See all

    Heavenly afternoon fun

    New Banhmi Cafe - vietnamese - Updated September 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...