Cancel

Open app

Search

Coco Shrimp

4.6 (164 reviews)
ModerateHawaiian, Seafood, Salad
Closed • 10:45 am - 9:00 pm
Updated 2 months ago

Order Coco Shrimp Takeout or Delivery

Coco Shrimp Photos

Business Info

COCO SHRIMP ATMOSPHERE

What's the vibe?
Hipster
Casual
Trendy
Moderate noise

You might also consider

More like Coco Shrimp

Recommended Reviews - Coco Shrimp

Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
Yelp app icon
Browse more easily on the app
Review Feed Illustration

Reviews With Photos

Kylie F.

I'm surprised I've never heard of this place before! I got the butter garlic rice plate with cilantro dressing. Overall very delicious and filling! I don't enjoy having to take the tails off the shrimp lol. They should also list the ingredients in the salad- didn't love the cranberries. Also the salad does not look anything like their website photos lol it's lettuce and cranberries. Way more rice than you need for the shrimp but it's a filling and reasonably priced meal! I paid extra for avocado but it was such a small sliver I would say it isn't worth it. I might be back to try some other options!

Shrimp tacos
Valerie K.

Consistent service no matter where you go! Delish tacos! Delish garlic shrimp! Dont leave without trying the rice. Clean. Plenty of space. Easy parking!

Butter Garlic (GF)
Brianna M.

went through the drive through yesterday for the 2 for $22 special. their garlic butter is something special!! I wish they put a bit more on the bowl naturally so get 2 extra butters and you'll be in heaven.

Drinks
Dwaneika C.

From walking out, the car being greeted with very good reggae is music and going to the counter. It was the same experience. The staff was friendly. They weren't impeding and the atmosphere here is absolutely relaxed and beautiful. Now let's talk about the food, the taco was tacoing! The shrimp is tasty. It's flavorful and it's a lot for the price. One plate and feed two people to be honest. I will definitely be back!

Outside mural
Rosemary S.

10/10 no notes. I would kill for one of these to be available in Atlanta. I only placed a pickup order, but the space was super cute when I walked in. My order was prepared quickly and the pickup process was incredibly smooth. The food was delicious and the portion was insane for the price. I tried the sampler platter which had a salad, rice, and 6 shrimp (2 of each flavor) included. The quality was fantastic and I enjoyed every bite.

Sampler
Chastity W.

This place was sooo good! Chill night to eat outside. Friendly service.,I got the shrimp sampler I loved all 3 flavors! Super affordable. I will be back! The cilantro dressing is super good.

Cat N.

Bomb shrimp! they misheard me when I said all rice and gave me no rice. Its ok, I had a salad for lunch instead. The shrimps were flavorful, I got the sampler spicy (not spicy for me so you can take the heat), garlic butter, and lemon. Loved all three flavors. This is good lunch option thats not fast food. My lunch was $15.

Sampler
Goodness I.

I love the vibes inside! From all the plants, to the cool decorations. I got the sampler with sweet and spicy shrimp, lemon herb and coco shrimp. I wish I asked for more salad and less rice bc I truly can never finish the rice! But I'd definitely come back again.

Huge shrimp taco.  I ate before the camera unfortunately but still HUGE
Daniel M.

Amazing place. Ordered to go. Conveniently picked it up from the drive-thru window. The food is outstanding. The shrimp tacos were full of flavor and MASSIVE. The shrimp plate was super good and they give plenty of portions. Very worth a visit.

Sampler
Cheryl F.

Wow! I did not expect such fantastic flavor from a restaurant that serves salad, rice and shrimp. The sampler included three different types of shrimp with melt your mouth buttered rice and a crisp salad with Ginger dressing. I also added the avocado and grilled pineapple I would go back again just for the grilled pineapple I could not stop eating. Will definitely go back again before I leave Texas. The staff were helpful and seemed to be enjoying themselves. The restaurant has a cool vibe.

Spicy shrimp plate with poppy seed dressing added to salad and added avocado

See all

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Maria C.
47
117
16

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

The food is amazing, so much flavor. The customer service was excellent! And it's such a nice happy atmosphere.

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of S K.
0
32
37

3 years ago

Helpful 2
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

It was soooo good! Shrimp was surprisingly tender and the flavor was excellent. I tried the original coco shrimp

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 1

3 years ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

That was amazing! Super delicious big shrampies, the rice, the sauces... all excellent. New favorite for us.

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Coco shrimp is ALWAYS so delicious! No matter which shrimp you get. It's also good for two meals!

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Megan L.
124
51
11

2 years ago

The coconut shrimp and spicy shrimp were delicious and the service was excellent! We will be back.

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Excellent flavors fair price. Definitely recommend this place for quick service tasty shrimp with salad and rice!

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Food was even better than the reviews. Rice was excellent and I usually don't like rice. Highly recommend.

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

found this place through truck driving ! shrimp tacos, rice & veggies ! Drive thru was quick & food very very fresh

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

The tacos are delicious!!! I'm sure the other plates are just as good. It also has a Drive thru which is so convenient!

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

The food is fresh and portions are generous. I had the sweet and spicy shrimp and it was amazing. I will definitely go back!

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

The food was fresh!! The atmosphere made you feel like your on island time. You won't me disappointed

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

Page 4 of 5

Ask the Community - Coco Shrimp

Can you substitute the rice with more salad?

Absolutely, you can do all rice, all salad, more rice, more salad, all at no extra charge. Just let us know at the counter, and we will take care of you!!

View All 3 Questions

You might also consider

Lito's Kitchen

Lito's Kitchen

4.8(218 reviews)
5.0 mi
•$$

Chimichurri steak sandwich here at Lito's is always so delicious! The portion sizes are huge and…read morethe flavor is undeniably delicious. The team takes the cuisine seriously and every time I order the food is made fresh. I recently made a delivery order and the sandwhich came hot. Side of hummus with pita is always a great choice.

Well, talk about a hidden gem. I had this place bookmarked but could not tell you where I heard…read moreabout it. It is basically a little luncheon oasis dropped right in the middle of a gigantic industrial park. On the drive over I was seriously questioning my Yelp choices. It is that kind of location. But trust Yelp and sometimes you are handily rewarded, which we absolutely were. We came after a few hours strolling around at the Botanical Gardens, so we rolled in around 1:30 and there were still plenty of people there. I can only imagine at noon this place is packed, and honestly it should be. My biggest complaint is the menus. There is one above the counter that does not include everything, and then a different, more complete version if you scan the QR code at the table (But 2 different navigations even on the website with slightly different menus). Do yourself a favor and look it up ahead of time so you are not standing there making panic decisions. There is a half sandwich and half soup combo (Not on the board but online menu), which is definitely the move. I got the pozole, which you should absolutely order, and a half grilled cheese on their housemate sourdough. Normally not my go to, but I was trying not to be completely stuffed since we had dinner plans. And they bake their own sourdough, so I had a strong feeling it would be great, and it delivered. Toasty and melty, American and cheddar. My husband got the southwestern wrap, and my friend went with the half club and half tomato soup. She immediately regretted not getting the pozole and the half birria sandwich, which tells you everything you need to know. Also need to mention the snickerdoodle. Not much to look at, kind of humble, but it completely makes up for it with flavor and that perfect soft texture. Go ahead and get the cookie. You are not here to make responsible decisions. Bottom line, it may feel like you are driving into the middle of nowhere, but keep going. This place is worth it.

Photos
Lito's Kitchen - Recently added a nice little lounge

Recently added a nice little lounge

Lito's Kitchen - I love it THE CUBAN SANDWICH

I love it THE CUBAN SANDWICH

Lito's Kitchen - Sourdough Bread

See all

Sourdough Bread

Coco Shrimp - hawaiian - Updated October 2026

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...