Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Shine Cafe

    4.0 (155 reviews)
    Open 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
    Updated 1 month ago

    Order Shine Cafe Takeout or Delivery

    Shine Cafe Photos

    SHINE CAFE ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Casual
    Good for groups
    Dogs allowed

    You might also consider

    More like Shine Cafe

    Recommended Reviews - Shine Cafe

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Chicken Greek Wrap : marinated chicken, lettuce, tomato, feta, pink greek dressing + side of fries
    Amber C.

    This cute breakfast/brunch spot hits every time. The Chicken Greek Wrap is phenomenal (yummy marinated chicken, fancy feta, fresh veggies, homemade dressing), and everything else I've ever ordered here has been fab (blueberry shortcake biscuits, berry bliss pancakes, elevator sandwich). The staff is sweet too. It's a dependable fave.

    Egg whites and toast
    Billy L.

    Great service and great food. We were heading back from Somerset Mall and this came up as a good recommended restaurant for breakfast. I got my usual boring side of egg whites and rye toast and the rye was very thick. My friend got a standard breakfast with eggs, potatoes, bacon and toast. He really liked How the eggs were cooked perfectly and commented that the bacon wasn't too salty. The potato's were just so so.

    Sohaib L.

    Decent breakfast, service was slightly slow. The place is pretty big with decent amount of seats. They were busy and place was still pretty clean

    Nicole E.

    Arrived shortly after 10AM on a Sunday. Ordered a coffee, gym bro, banana berry oat crunch bowl, garden omelet, added avocado ($4), spinach and side of turkey sausage on the side. $60.52 Coffee is standard, but they have my husband's Delight creamers. Gym Bro wasn't bad, heavy on the potatoes, but luckily they were all on the bottom and could easily be left behind. Garden omelet with the add-ons were okay. The oatmeal was bland and average, not steel cut, which is my preferred. The rye here is thick cut, it's so-so. The English muffin was okay. The fruit salad is an option on the omelet or its potatoes. Too much potatoes. The side of turkey was quite tasteless. Condiment choices are limited, but at least they have Tabasco with chipotle. Service was good.

    Sophia S.

    Great breakfast place with delicious food, great service, and a nice atmosphere!! We will definitely be back soon.

    Bro bowl with rye bread
    Michael T.

    Had high expectations based on the reviews but could have been better based on experience. First is price. Got bro bowl and a french toast. Both were around $16. For the bowl, it is well presented. and the broccoli, chicken, eggs and other main content were on the top surface, beneath was way too much fried potato cubes. Just note if you get this, yes it is a lot of food, but majority, vast majority it potato. Not ideal. French toast was good, large but not worth 15-16$. It was decorated with a heavy sweet cream cheese/icing? dollop. You eat that and your total fat intake it done, lol. The rest of the toast was delicious, but again nothing special and certainly not worth the price, bringing my rating down. The service was sub par mostly due to them being busy. They serve you once, maybe come check on you once then disappear. Not really their fault, and it seems they are overworked. But in terms of our individual service, not ideal. Ambiance was packed, busy, noisy. Not too many kids. Overall felt like the service and average food and high pricing killed it.

    French Toast Banna Split (My sister loved it! Said it was the best French toast she ever had in her life)
    Christin-Marie L.

    First off they closed at 3 we got there at 2:28 we were surprised that they were very willing to make food. The place is clean. The waitress were very polite! We all enjoyed our meals! They make some delicious mimosas! We will be back again! We went for my sister's birthday it was first time going somewhere fancy and not a chain restaurant. This place is a hidden gem

    French toast

    See all

    7 months ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    3 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 months ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    8 months ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    2 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 5
    Thanks 0
    Love this 4
    Oh no 1

    3 months ago

    Perfect crunchy ice. Food portions are a bit too big for my liking, but the ice is yummy

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Amy B.
    833
    2022
    1252

    1 year ago

    Helpful 8
    Thanks 1
    Love this 3
    Oh no 2

    9 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1
    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 1
    Love this 4
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 1
    Love this 3
    Oh no 1

    8 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 4
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Doug R.
    149
    910
    2439

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Great service and food and would go back the next time I'm in town. The drinks never got less than half full.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 4
    Thanks 0
    Love this 3
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    We've been here three times now, always had good service, excellent food, and large portions.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    9 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    Page 1 of 4

    Shine Cafe Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - Shine Cafe

    Do you have any vegan options other than oatmeal?

    How is the seating there? Can they accommodate large groups? Like 10-14 people?

    It is very small. That many might be a bit hard especially if during a busy time. I went with a group of 8 and that was tricky

    Don’t See Your Question? Ask Away!

    You might also consider

    Tazikis Mediterranean Cafe

    Tazikis Mediterranean Cafe

    4.6(40 reviews)
    1.2 mi
    $$
    Healthy dining
    Catering service

    So glad I finally tried Tazikis! First off, the staff were fantastic--greeted us when we came in,…read moreexplained food choices, and checked on us several times throughout our meal, to make sure we were satisfied. The food was EXCELLENT. I had a delicious falafel gyro and the Greek lemon chicken soup. The soup was so filling--it made me feel taken care of; would recommend for someone with a cold too! I also appreciated how clean the facilities were. We will definitely be going back.

    Tazikis is a fast casual Greek restaurant. When you enter, you are met with the calm colors and…read moreatmosphere of the islands in the Aegean Sea. We reviewed the menu for our choices and then went to the cashier to order. We were welcomed by a helpful woman who took our order and then provided us a card with a number on it to take to our chosen table, where they deliver your order. We ordered the Whipped Feta Dip to start and I got the Falafel meal and hubby got the fish sandwich meal. The Feta dip came out first. They allowed us to order half soft and half crunchy pita chips to go with it. The dip is drizzled with honey which makes for a very good sweet and savory taste combination. We both really loved this and thought it could serve as a dessert as well. My Falafel meal came with a choice of salad and a side. I chose the Greek Salad and the Roasted Red Potatoes. This is all served on one plate with a pita chip. It was incredibly good - very fresh and flavorful. It came with a side of tzatziki as well. I couldn't stop remarking on how good everything tasted. Hubby also thought the fish was really fresh - it came with chips and a choice of side. He chose fresh fruit - pineapple, grapes, and melon. I am sorry I haven't stopped here sooner. The entire experience was excellent - we will return!

    Photos
    Tazikis Mediterranean Cafe
    Tazikis Mediterranean Cafe
    Tazikis Mediterranean Cafe

    See all

    Shine Cafe - breakfast_brunch - Updated September 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...