Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Cafe Zocalo

    4.1 (627 reviews)
    Closed 8:00 am - 2:00 pm
    Updated 3 months ago

    Order Cafe Zocalo Takeout or Delivery

    Cafe Zocalo Photos

    Business Info

    CAFE ZOCALO ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Moderate noise
    Casual
    Outdoor seating
    Good for kids

    You might also consider

    More like Cafe Zocalo

    Recommended Reviews - Cafe Zocalo

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    7-Grain toast along with a hearty bowl of strawberries and cranberries...steamed milk. Healthy breakfast!
    Sam H.

    Just had the oatmeal with strawberries, cranberries and brown sugar with steamed milk...comes with 7 grain toast. Unbelievable! This place has so many great items on menu. I was not too hungry and the oatmeal sounded healthy. But this restaurant has many great choices on menu. To serve oatmeal and make it even greater is a reveal that all of their menu items are well made...more than satisfying. The server Maraianna has a warm and personable presence. I highly recommend this place. Very, very good.

    Marshall G.

    We re in old Orange to relax and shop a bit. just dropped in for a coffee and breakfast first. good idea !

    Wall
    Janet G.

    When you're in Orange, make sure you go visit Cafe Zocalo to receive the most amazing authentic Mexican food. You will also be greeted by the most positive people Crystal , Maria Anna , Maria, Dan, and Adam. So make sure for an amazing experience you try all the delicious food.!

    Club sandwich and fresh orange juice
    Bayan G.

    Great atmosphere, great staff, great food! Awesome experience. Thank you! Particularly enjoyed the fresh orange juice

    Inside
    Melissa R.

    Very cute brunch spot! The chilaquiles were really good, definitely recommend them! The iced coffees were okay. Friendly service. Definitely going back to get those huge mimosas one of these days. But definitely a good place to get brunch!

    Ham & Cheese Croissant Dirty Iced Horchata Mazapan Iced Latte
    Laura A.

    Amazing and quick service , cute decor and location. I tried the mazapan latte and it's one of the best ones I've tried so far. Food menu is on the smaller side but the food quality is delicious I felt like I was eating at my grandmas house. Food is authentic , indefinitely recommend if you're in the area

    Diana T.

    Food here was delicious! They have a variety of different options for breakfast and lunch which is always pleasant to try new foods! The staff was very efficient and nice and recommended the perfect choice food! It's a quaint place with an upstairs and has a variety of baked goods. A must visit if your ever in Orange, CA

    Menu
    Sandy B.

    Average place with breakfast and lunch options. Moderate to high prices for the value and portion size. We had the club sandwich (7/10) with fresh avocado and real turkey. Good service. Located on Glassell near Orange Circle. Limited parking.

    Chicken Enchiladas in Verde Sauce
    Lynn C.

    The portions are huge! My enchiladas were so full of tender chicken and the verde sauce has just enough 'kick' for me. This lunch came with a choice of side, I had the salad which was generous in size. Both were delicious. I appreciated our waitress, Calley, who was very attentive, even the manager came over twice to make sure we had everything we needed. Eager to go back. Also, their bakery items looked decadent. Several people bought them while we were there. Highly recommend.

    Brunch
    Quinn Q.

    It's a bit on the pricey side but the food is great and so is the customer service. They have an upstairs loft which is a nice touch and fun place to eat.

    Mazapan Iced Latte and vanilla iced latte
    Maria F.

    First time going here it was a Friday morning and it was not busy so it was nice to be able to just walk in and sit. We ordered some ice coffees we asked if cold foam could be added which the serve said yes and we were happy. We also got a chocolate chip cookie a basket of fries and the zocalo chilaquiles and they were really good. The place was very calm and I enjoyed it.

    Inside area

    See all

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 month ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Juan Carlos V.

    Juan Carlos V.

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Janet G.
    56
    52
    36

    1 month ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    14 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Jessica F.
    108
    45
    12

    1 month ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 month ago

    Food was so good! Definitely recommend the chilaquiles verde and the chicken enchiladas!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 6
    Thanks 2
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Lynn C.
    382
    27
    3

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    14 days ago

    Amazing service from the owner and food came in quick too 100% recommend to anyone that likes Mexican food.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    26 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    26 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    8 months ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Juan Carlos V.

    Juan Carlos V.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Ariana M.
    133
    27
    132

    9 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    The ranger cookie and bear claws at this place are incredible.... One of the best cookies and bear claws I've ever had anywhere!!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Ana C.
    0
    9
    10

    10 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 9
    Thanks 3
    Love this 5
    Oh no 1

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    10 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Juan Carlos V.

    Juan Carlos V.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 4
    Thanks 3
    Love this 6
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Arin G.
    6
    39
    78

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    Page 1 of 16

    Cafe Zocalo Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - Cafe Zocalo

    Are dogs allowed?

    Yes, we have some outdoor seating

    Do they have chocolate croissants?

    Yes! And they are delicious and soft. But they have way more than that. I usually get something with nuts on it, or the fruit tart. Their coffee is pretty good too. They have big house cups like Starbucks used to have back in the day.

    Don’t See Your Question? Ask Away!

    You might also consider

    OC Baking

    OC Baking

    4.3
    (70 reviews)
    2.3 mi
    $

    Best bread around... only place I find their bread these days is the Saturday morning farmers…read moremarket in Orange by Chapman University off Palm in old town Orange. The line is always long for OC Baking Company so get there early. Our favorites are the huge loaf of French bread and the cranberry walnut bread. I usually by two or three loaves of each and freeze it all in smaller portions in zip lock bags. So many bakeries have skimped on ingredients and filled their bread with fillers and who knows what else. I hope OC Bakery never does that. They have a LOT of options. Mostly they sell their bread to businesses. Only Saturday to the public and as far as I know, only at the one location. During the insane shutdown they opened their warehouse to the public weekly. It was great. Try their bread!

    My husband and I were at the OC Farmers Market yesterday as we had come to visit friends and they…read morealways suggest walking around the FM first. We decided to pick up a couple of loaves of bread. We got one sourdough and one cinnamon brioche. We tried them both this morning. We made French toast with the brioche and made sourdough toast with butter and jam. Both were excellent. We were only going to buy the loaf of sourdough but the guy helping us told us it was buy one, get one free so we choose the brioche. What a deal! We don't know if this is their regular deal or it was for the holiday or what but we were thrilled. We don't live in OC but we're not too far so we can come visit our friends and pick up more bread when whenever we want. So happy we tried the bread. If you live in OC and want delicious bread I suggest you try them.

    Photos
    The young apprentice
    The young apprentice
    During this COVID shutdown, OC Baking Co is opened to the public, with pop up restaurants such as Crema Cafe and Mini Donuts
    During this COVID shutdown, OC Baking Co is opened to the public, with pop up restaurants such as Crema Cafe and Mini Donuts
    OC Baking

    See all

    El Molino de Oro

    El Molino de Oro

    4.0
    (440 reviews)
    1.3 mi
    $$

    I never write reviews but I was really surprised on how bomb the food was , got the fish and shrimp…read moretaco combo , in the to go box looked like regular sized tacos but no they were packed full of shrimp and fish 10/10 the rice and beans were amazing too . Gonna be a regular there

    El Molino de Oro's carnitas burrito is a solid, no-frills winner that hits the spot for authentic…read moreOrange County Mexican food. The carnitas themselves are the star--tender, juicy pork that's been slow-cooked to perfection with that signature crispy edge on some pieces, delivering rich, savory flavor without being overly greasy. It's seasoned just right, with a nice balance of porky goodness and subtle spices that let the meat shine. Wrapped in a large, fresh flour tortilla (they make their own in-house, which always helps), it's stuffed generously with the classics: fluffy Mexican rice, creamy refried or whole beans (depending on your preference, but both work great), chopped onions, cilantro, and a solid dose of salsa. I went with their green salsa for a bright, tangy kick that cuts through the richness perfectly, plus a dollop of sour cream and cheese for that creamy melt. No skimping on portions here--it's hearty and filling, easily a meal that satisfies for hours. At around $10 (give or take, based on current pricing), it's a great value in the area. The burrito holds together well without falling apart mid-bite, and the overall balance of textures--tender meat, soft rice/beans, crisp onions--makes every mouthful enjoyable. If you're in the mood for classic carnitas done right in a casual, bakery-taqueria spot with great salsas and a friendly vibe, this one's definitely worth grabbing. I'd rate it 4.5 out of 5--only docking half a point because it's not reinventing the wheel, but it's executing the traditional style exceptionally well. Highly recommend if you're near 728 N Tustin St in Orange! Pair it with an horchata, yum

    Photos
    Dining room
    Dining room
    Cakes  pastry
    Cakes pastry
    Storefront

    See all

    Storefront
    Baked Banhs

    Baked Banhs

    4.7
    (84 reviews)
    2.8 mi

    Baked Banhs have some of the best canelés in town, and sadly, they are closing on June 27th! We are…read moreso sad we didn't get to come visit until quite recently. :( We parked in the nearby parking lot on 4th street. Usually parking here isn't too bad if you're staying for less than an hour and easy to walk over to the dessert shop. Baked Banhs is located in the 4th street food market, one of the first shops you'll see if you're coming from the parking lot. Note the hours before you come (for instance, they're closed on Sundays and Mondays). And note that they seem to usually sell out of certain items by the days end. We've tried a number of different items here now including four of their canelés and their basque cheesecake. The cheesecake was solid. But we really loved their canelés. They are soft/moist on the inside with a nice crunch. And the different flavors really come through. Our favorite is the black sesame - not only is there black sesame peppered on the top but also in the center with a nice black sesame cream. It's so good and delicious. Four canelés cost $16 and thought they were well worth the price. Again, it's so sad to hear that Baked Banhs is closing soon so if you're a fan of canelés or other desserts, recommended to come sooner than later to try this out! We really hope they reopen again elsewhere or do a lot of pop-ups soon.

    Perhaps one of my new fave dessert shops. It's a bummer it's so far from me, but I'm glad to have…read morediscovered it. I got the ube tiramisu and a few cookies. My goodness were they amazing! I had to stop myself from inhaling the delicious sweet treats. This is a micro bakery located inside a foodhall. Do yourself a favor and check this place out next time you're in OC. I know I'll sure be back!

    Photos
    Ube basque cheesecake! Amazing!
    Ube basque cheesecake! Amazing!
    Ube cheesecake
    Ube cheesecake
    Cookie flight

    See all

    Cookie flight

    Cafe Zocalo - bakeries - Updated June 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...