Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Taiko Bistro

    4.4 (23 reviews)

    Order Taiko Bistro Takeout or Delivery

    Taiko Bistro Photos

    TAIKO BISTRO ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Good for kids
    Good for groups

    You might also consider

    More like Taiko Bistro

    Recommended Reviews - Taiko Bistro

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Nicki K.

    I wish I could give this place more stars, (or less). The parent restaurant, which is next door owns this little cafe, and they realized there was a demand for bubble tea in bucks county. Absolutely respectable and admirable, however, I've had some screwups recently with my orders. I'm a lover of bubble tea, and the best place to get tea in my opinion is at Teado in Philadelphia, so my standards are already a bit high, however the messed up orders are basic and irritating. I usually order the Praying Mantis, but I like to add extra boba and rainbow jelly to it. Every time that I come, the man who takes my order tries to get under my skin about how "there'll be less drink if I order so many toppings" and makes what takes 30 seconds to order a drink, two minutes. I understand that there's a $.50 upcharge. I read the toppings list that PROMOTES you adding toppings. The most recent time I came in, he restricted me with the amount of toppings I wanted because there "is a limit of two" which would be understandable, but the drink on the menu calls for three from the start (one of which they don't carry). This is very frustrating for me, because I like having a lot of toppings, and I'm willing to pay more for the drink. I paid for EXTRA boba as well, and they barely gave me one serving of the topping unfortunately. This particular time we went, I ordered my drinks with no ice so that I had more room for the toppings, but their option wasn't to fill the drink to the top; they filled the cup 3/4 of the way, which was almost laughable to us, and when we went to order a final drink, one of the workers scolded us for about five minutes about how the recipe calls for ice, and how we shouldn't be ordering the drinks without ice. The only reason I come here still is because this is the only place near me that sells bubble tea, which is unfortunate. If you're a die hard boba lover, I'd suggest just going to Oxford Valley Mall and buying bubble tea from the kiosk in the food court (seriously. much better customer service, and more options too!) or making the trip to Philadelphia for Teado.

    Pork dumplings. Amazing
    Jo R.

    Great food (and bubble tea), nice atmosphere, prices are reasonable. Employees are super nice. Came in a half hour before closing on a sunday. Did not realized they closed at 7. I felt bad, however the two people working were really polite. The dim sum pork was so good. They have other varities too. Peachee bubble tea was flavorful as well as the prayingmantis. Banhn min is like a hoagie and was delicious! The roll was super fresh. The interior is spacious and clean, modern decor. Could not ask for more. Will definitely be back!

    Banh mi cheese fries, brisket banh mi hoagie, bubble tea

    See all

    Photo of Gerald S.
    1923
    3916
    17608

    5 years ago

    Helpful 57
    Thanks 0
    Love this 50
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Shania S.
    227
    13
    30

    6 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Jo R.
    24
    56
    17

    8 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Eric T.

    Eric T.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Eric T.

    Eric T.

    Hi, Karen! Thank you for the review. We hope to see you again soon!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Eric T.

    Eric T.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Jay M.
    0
    44
    56

    8 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Eric T.

    Eric T.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Hope K.
    273
    5
    5

    8 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Lisa F.
    8
    37
    23

    8 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Renata V.
    61
    131
    57

    8 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Eric T.

    Eric T.

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Anthony L.
    124
    32
    11

    8 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Eric T.

    Eric T.

    Helpful 4
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Loved the restaurant great food and wonderful atmosphere I got the bubble tea and it was amazing

    Business owner information

    Photo of Eric T.

    Eric T.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Eric T.

    Eric T.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Ask the Community - Taiko Bistro

    How is the menu different from your place next door?

    Definitely a common question and I’m happy to clarify. At Taiko Bistro, we are serving up more casual eats, including sandwiches, dumplings, and finger foods like cheese fries and wings. We have a wider range of salads and dressings as well. Last… 

    Don’t See Your Question? Ask Away!

    You might also consider

    Simply Delicious by Tina

    Simply Delicious by Tina

    4.7(51 reviews)
    6.4 mi

    Epicurean brilliance. Consistently great! Don't add any seasonings to your scrambled eggs until you…read moretaste them because they are already seasoned perfectly! Always friendly service and an inviting and cool atmosphere.

    Let me start by saying the stars are for the scone and the scone alone and even that need a little…read morehelp. A side of sweet cream butter would put this scone at a full 5 stars. Driving by simply delicious many times on York Rd. I have been curious. Today was the day curiosity finally killed the cat literally and figuratively. When you don't hear anyone talking about an establishment locally, that should tell you something - when I asked others about simply delicious. No one had even heard of it. Come to find out it's been an existence for quite some time. What is basically a glorified coffee shop simply delicious yarns to be a posh café/bakery. In reality it leaves a lot to be desired. From the moment we walked into the unfriendly faces. The semi tableservice, (order at counter and they bring it to you) the overpriced food, and the coffee/tea served in paper cups. This is definitely not a sit down place. More of a grab and go type of joint. The hungry man sandwich was served on brioche "toast" that was dry crumbling, and not at all sufficient to handle the weight of the sandwich. The sandwich itself was assembled haphazardly and lacked any real cohesion in both flavor and texture. The platter special consisted of French toast bacon sausage patties (house made) and eggs your way. Mine were scrambled and were decent enough. The bacon seemed high quality but could have cooked a bit longer. The house made sausage patties were overcooked and tough with more spice than I would have desired. The French toast was well soaked in the egg mixture and more than enough for a serving. Probably ranking high on the list of French toast I've had. However, I don't believe it is a staple of the menu. It was a special of the day. I would only really recommend simply delicious when the yearning for a good scone comes around. Either that if looking for a quiet place to sit and chat with an old friend over a scone and coffee - there isn't much of a crowd so it would be the perfect place to catch up. As for me, and he, not likely to return. Far too many other options locally, that have better ambience, food, prices, and most importantly people who are happy to see you and make you feel welcome.

    Photos
    Simply Delicious by Tina - Corporate catering event

    Corporate catering event

    Simply Delicious by Tina - Smoothie bowls

    Smoothie bowls

    Simply Delicious by Tina - Oatmeal cookie iced Latte

    See all

    Oatmeal cookie iced Latte

    Taiko Bistro - bubbletea - Updated July 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...