Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Lassen Steakhouse

    3.9 (146 reviews)

    Order Lassen Steakhouse Takeout or Delivery

    Lassen Steakhouse Photos

    LASSEN STEAKHOUSE ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Casual
    Moderate noise
    Outdoor seating
    Good for groups

    You might also consider

    More like Lassen Steakhouse

    Recommended Reviews - Lassen Steakhouse

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Ribeye
    Jerry L.

    Went for a late birthday dinner here and it was a great choice! Our server was on top of every refill and need. She really made the visit memorable! Although this steakhouse is in the middle of nowhere, it makes up for it with their lively atmosphere and good food. I had the ribeye with asparagus and loaded mashed potatoes with clam chowder as my side. Everything was good and cooked well. The chowder needed a bit of salt but to each their own saltiness level. Wife got the special of prime rib covered in scampi and it was delicious! She loved it. Worth the price and the drive and it was very busy for a Saturday night! They did get us to a high top in about 20 minutes which was a lot better than the original wait time they told me of an hour. I would definitely recommend using their online reservation system next time.

    40oz Tomahawk Ribeye Steak, Candied Carrots, And Garlic Mashed Potatoes
    Ginger S.

    We enjoyed Lassen Steak House to celebrate a friend's birthday. We came on 44oz tomahawk steak night, the first Thursday of every month. We had a 6pm reservation and we were seated immediately as we walked in. The place was packed! We decided to split two, Tomahawk ribeye steaks between 4 of us. The grilled flavors and seasonings on the steak were outstanding! Probably one of the best steak dinners I've ever had. The restaurant had a friendly ambiance of log cabin design and a pleasing, family friendly atmosphere. They had a very tasty beer and wine selection. The salad, sides and tomahawk steaks were absolutely fantastic. Our waitress, Tanya was fabulous and very attentive throughout, as was the entire staff. The Vin Chef Garden Salad was delicious with homemade blue cheese dressing. The dinner rolls were scrumptious, buttery and soft. We had a wonderful dinner experience and I plan to come back next month again, with friends, for Tomahawk steak night.

    Dinner salad

    We decided to make the drive from Oroville to Lassen Steakhouse for dinner. Great service, we had fried pickle chips as an appetizer, then for the entrees, one person ordered Prime Rib, one had a Ribeye and one had the NY. Other than my prime rib being a little rosemary forwarded for me, the dinner was excellent! Ambience was great, love the restaurant!

    Queen N.

    Went with the family to celebrate a birthday. Our table was in the back room. It was perfect! Staff were great! Adults ordered some good drinks. Everyone was happy and satisfied with their choices! Steaks were cooked perfectly. Salads fresh. Veggies good. Good ole Steakhouse! After dinner we took a walk in the back area. Very nice! The babies jumped on the stage and performed for the family. We all sat and talked for awhile. We all had a good time!! It is pricey tho! Nice for special occasions!

    prime rib & prawns with baked potato + ribeye with blue cheese crust and veggies
    Jamie H.

    I celebrated my birthday at Lassen Steakhouse this past Friday night, and it was really nice. I'm not into the "bourgeois" steakhouses where you have to order your main & sides separately, and it matters which fork you use. My favorites by far are Buckhorn Steakhouse in Winters and Farwood in Orland. And now, Lassen is a close runner up! I loved the atmosphere; it was comfortable and lively. I ordered a ribeye and my boyfriend got the prime rib. Both cuts were much more fatty than we've had elsewhere, which lessened the edible portion quite a bit. My asparagus was tasty, but the brussels sprouts were a bit mushy. They would have been much tastier had they been roasted or flash fried. Our server, Lara, was so sweet and surprised me with a birthday dessert - complete with tabletop fireworks! We'll be back for sure, but we've both already decided we'd order leaner cuts of meat next time.

    Pickle fries

    See all

    10 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 3

    7 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Kori M.
    19
    32
    1

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    10 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    10 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1

    11 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Queen N.
    5
    114
    463

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Love this place! Steak is AMAZING and cooked to perfection - service is good and sided are alright but still very tasty

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 1

    7 months ago

    Good atmosphere. Good food. So sorry to hear about the fire. Would like to get back there.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Joe B.
    0
    23
    3

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    4 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    9 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of E O.
    0
    10
    0

    1 year ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Joni S.

    Joni S.

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 3
    Oh no 1

    2 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Leo M.
    6
    35
    2

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 5
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 5
    Thanks 0
    Love this 3
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    4 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Excellent was prime rib! Exemplary was service! A bit on the noisy side but tolerable.

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    Page 1 of 4

    Lassen Steakhouse Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - Lassen Steakhouse

    5th Street Steakhouse - Mole Rib - eye without the mole.

    5th Street Steakhouse

    4.3(824 reviews)
    18.3 mi
    $$$

    Our recent trip to the Fifth Street Steakhouse was an exceptional experience. The steaks were…read morecooked perfectly, and the service was excellent from start to finish. If you're going for a romantic night out with your squeeze, or celebrating something special, ask to sit in the "wine room". It's a bit quieter and has the perfect ambiance for a that special romantic evening. Fair warning: it's not cheap. But if you're looking for just the right place in the Chico area for a special, intimate evening - this is the place. My wife and I will definitely go back.

    This was not the dining experience we were expecting, to celebrate our 40th wedding anniversary…read more Our server was not unkind but also not friendly at all, and seemed easily annoyed. We both ordered the twin tails, which have gone up in price and down in quality, since our last visit. The lobster was undercooked, chewy with an odd purple color and unappetizing texture. I asked for mine to be cooked more, my husband did not, as he does not send food back. When it was brought back, it was still not cooked all the way and still had a translucent look on one side. It remained chewy and unappetizing, rather than the delicious and savory lobster we have enjoyed in the past. The mashed potatoes, which used to be to die for, were just ok and the portion size has shrunk. The arugula dish on the plate was merely ok as well. It used to be so tasty that I tried to recreate it at home, this was just a bit of salty and bitter greens. The bread was not served until after the meal arrived and they were out of the yummy brown bread. This meal seemed hastily thrown together, rather than thoughtfully prepared, as it as been in the past. It was very disappointing. We did enjoy the music on the patio, which added ambience to the outdoor dining experience. The "anniversary menu" they gave us was a nice touch.

    Photos
    5th Street Steakhouse - The "wine room"

    The "wine room"

    5th Street Steakhouse - 6 oz filet w/ garlic mashed potatoes and stuffed chicken breast w/ spinach, both delicious dishes

    6 oz filet w/ garlic mashed potatoes and stuffed chicken breast w/ spinach, both delicious dishes

    5th Street Steakhouse - 6 oz filet

    See all

    6 oz filet

    Highlands Ranch Restaurant - Steak

    Highlands Ranch Restaurant

    4.1(182 reviews)
    41.1 mi
    $$

    My wife and I found this place accidentally while on a short vacation. We stopped and inquired…read moreabout returning for dinner that evening. The host said " not a problem. Plan on around 7:30, the crowds diminish, and the sunset is beautiful." He also said reservations are fine but not necessary. Cool, see you this evening. Returning to the B&B, I decided to research the restaurant. I found the website, and searched the menu and reservations. The website said closed, and no reservations available.I thought it odd that the information was in conflict, so I called. I received confirmation that the were open, and made a reservation. After arriving that evening, we were told we needed to wait awhile because the server was busy. We waited patiently for about twenty minutes to be seated. After finally being seated, we waited again to order. The place was very busy for a Wednesday evening. After all the waiting, I started to wonder it this would be worth it. Finally, the meals came. The food was very good as was the service. After the meal, the waitress coherced us into the cheesecake for desert. She said - if we liked - she could serve us on the patio. The sun was setting, and the weather was beautiful, so we took her up on it. What began as a question marked evolved into an exclamation mark. The cheesecake with blueberry compote was Devine. Was it worth the wait? Yes, for the cheesecake alone. If you are visiting the Mt. Lassen area, this place is a must. Barring the inaccuracies of the website, the experience was wonderful. I could rate the restaurant a four, for the error, but they get a six for the cheesecake, so five it is.

    Food, service and ambiance are all first class. Excellent bar and the cabins are beautiful. Our "go…read moreto" place for all special meals.

    Photos
    Highlands Ranch Restaurant - The cottage- very nice

    The cottage- very nice

    Highlands Ranch Restaurant - Baked Brie

    Baked Brie

    Highlands Ranch Restaurant - Back patio

    See all

    Back patio

    Lassen Steakhouse - steak - Updated July 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...