Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Midway Deli

    4.5 (121 reviews)
    Open 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
    Updated a few days ago

    Order Midway Deli Takeout or Delivery

    Midway Deli Photos

    Business Info

    MIDWAY DELI ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Moderate noise
    Good for groups
    Dogs allowed
    Outdoor seating

    You might also consider

    More like Midway Deli

    Recommended Reviews - Midway Deli

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    The Vulcan
    Drew M.

    About a 15 minute walk to OU's campus is this fantastic hole in the rock deli. Arguably the best sandwich you can be possibly eat. The Vulcan is the top item here and lived up to its hype. The meats, avocado, and sweet chili mayo come together for an amazing flavor, but the toasted bread is by far the best contribution. The sandwiches are relatively smaller size, but it's everything you want in a sandwich. Many workers and all super friendly. I recommend this place if you're wanting a more chill environment before a Sooner game. Will be back next time visiting in Oklahoma.

    The Governor's Reuben Pinto Beans with cornbread
    Lee Ann W.

    Food is EXCELLENT. I had a Reuben and it was fabulous! The service is fast and efficient! We went for an early lunch on Auburn game day and it was crowded but again, we moved quickly through the process! It's rather small, but it does have outdoor seating - it's in a residential area so parking is definitely the biggest issue you will have - BUT THIS IS SO WORTH IT! I tried the pinto beans with cornbead as well - Yummy!

    Double Decker Club
    Karene C.

    We were in the area so decided to grab a few sandwiches to go. My husband used to frequent here when he was in college. I had never been. The staff was super friendly. Took our order and made the sandwiches quickly. The to go packaging was thoughtful. The deluxe club was good. The Vulcan was the absolute best. It had a crazy amount of flavor! Would return for this sandwich!!

    Turkey BLT
    Lori W.

    My first time here. Nice atmosphere. Food was fine. I had the turkey BLT. It was ok. Not a lot of meat for the money. I would go back and maybe order something else. Service was great.

    Ruben sandwich.
    Robert D.

    We happened to be Norman today and decided to checkout the Midway deli located in a quaint neighborhood near downtown. Not only is Midway deli a tasty lunch spot but it's absolutely charming. Plenty of seating both indoors and out. We ordered a Ruben sandwich, a chicken salad sandwich, a baked potato with sour cream and cheese, & a baked potato with BBQ pulled pork. One of our party also selected a bowl of chicken and rice soup. Our fussbudget eater declared the chicken and rice soup to be the best chicken & rice soup he had ever had. There were thumbs up on the potatoes with the BBQ pulled pork singled out for praise. The chicken salad sandwiches got high marks, and the Ruben sandwich was nearly perfect. Midway deli has jumped to the top of our deli list. We're already planning another visit in the near future. If you like a good old fashioned deli with solid flavor and a quaint atmosphere Midway is the place for you.

    Club Sandwich
    Hydration S.

    Pretty tasty! The food was good, especially the potato salad and chocolate chunk cookie. It took a while to get our order but everything was good once we got it. There is lots of outdoor seating. Would definitely recommend supporting this local spot!

    What a great lunch!
    David W.

    We had heard about this place from my brother-in-law. We decided to drive there from Edmond. It was well worth the trip! When we were in line trying to decide, someone in front of us (obviously a regular customer) said, "Try the Vulcan sandwich". I'm not sure we would have ordered it based on the ingredients, but we decided to try. Wow, it was FANTASTIC! We also had the banana pudding, and it was equally amazing. While we were there the owner came by and gave us a black magic marker and said, "be sure to sign the wall". So we did! Overall, just a great place. It's now on our list of fun places to visit when we're looking for a nice weekend jaunt around Oklahoma. Thank you Midway Deli!

    See all

    10 days ago

    Really good food but it was really busy, overall great experience, food was quick and everything was fresh

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Bob T.

    Bob T.

    Thanks Makenna

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    24 days ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Bob T.

    Bob T.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    17 days ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Bob T.

    Bob T.

    Thanks Dedria. We're so glad you enjoy our little spot!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Ken D.
    0
    16
    6

    8 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Everyone is so nice here!! We all really enjoyed our sandwiches and desserts! Great tea and potato salad too.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Kayla P.
    5
    174
    213

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    I love this market deli. Always friendly and always fresh food. You might just see a Coach or too enjoying a meal here too.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Jerri S.
    85
    43
    82

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 4
    Thanks 0
    Love this 3
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Corky R.
    0
    109
    17

    11 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Bob T.

    Bob T.

    Thanks for taking the time to give us a review Mallory

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of L W.
    3
    56
    2

    2 years ago

    Suggested by a friend and was so good! Got the Vulcan, delicious. My son said the sweet tea was great. Fun place, nice staff!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Debbie P.
    1
    37
    102

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Reid C.
    1026
    32
    3

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Page 1 of 4

    Ask the Community - Midway Deli

    You might also consider

    Midway Deli - delis - Updated June 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...