Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Local Market

    4.8 (116 reviews)
    Closed • 11:00 am - 7:00 pm

    Order Local Market Takeout or Delivery

    Local Market Photos

    Business Info

    More like Local Market

    Recommended Reviews - Local Market

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    I highly recommend this seller! This was my first time ordering from them, and I had only found them online -- I've never been to their local store. The quality of the products is excellent. We ordered fresh red caviar, and it arrived overnight, incredibly fresh and top quality. Shipping was only around $30-35, which is very reasonable for overnight delivery. Their customer service is also amazing -- they are always responsive, helpful, and really care about their customers. They even included a small sample of smoked fish with my order, which was such a nice surprise. You can definitely feel confident ordering online even if you've never visited their local store. I wholeheartedly recommend them and will definitely order again!

    Japanese Hirami/fluke fin on shiso leaf with wasabi
    Carolyn D.

    I first went to Local Market just after the pandemic thanks to their offerings on the Top Good to Go app. After realizing the quality was absolutely worth the drive from Seattle, I took them up on a crab offer I saw after following them on Facebook and got 20 pounds for a crab boil I planned as a direct result of their sale. When I arrived their supplier had not yet arrived with the product, so the owner coordinated free delivery same day so that I could be free to go home and prepare for the dinner party. Experiencing their dry-aged fish Omakase offering in person this week was a reminder of why I enjoy purchasing from Local Market whenever I'm on the East Side. The owner Mark is incredibly knowledgeable, down to earth and willing to answer any silly question you may have. His passion for his craft is obvious, and this company deserves nothing but the best!

    Stefanie S.

    I love this place! Top tier quality and they have everything you could possibly need. I went in not know anything about caviar and the staff was super knowledgeable and helpful. They helped me choose an option that would get me the most bang for my buck. The seafood selection was also beautiful. It was so delicious! I'll be back!

    Cajun Crab Boil
    Emma S.

    Picked up a surprise Cajun crab boil bag from too good to go and was super excited about it because we got a $100 bag for $33! It looked like a decent amount of food when we picked it up and there was a sealed and smoked fish (?) but there was no info on what was actually in the bag, he just said boil for 10 minutes and that was it. You can see the seasoning that was given to us, it wasn't enough to give anything any flavor, but it did smell good when we opened it so I think a slightly larger portion would significantly improve the overall flavor of the bag. We cooked everything and it looked great and we liked the shrimp but unfortunately the crab did not have the flavor you would expect from a good quality seafood specialty store. My boyfriend and I love crab and this was just not it for us. I'm not sure if we just got unlucky because we have seen other reviews of people who loved the bag but this was not the case for us. We also were unsure of what the fish was and did not enjoy that either. I personally would not get the bag again if this is the normal quality but, again, I've seen many people give positive reviews so I hope it was just a fluke. Besides that, the store itself looked like it had a lot of high quality items! They had live crab and what looked like fresh fish. If I was looking for specialty seafood I would consider coming here for that!

    He's a really fun food service person with quality food and a great vibe. This is so great and a total fresh PNW vibe

    Michael Z.

    Stay a way from this place, we ordered red caviar for more than 400$ and got scammed. We received many small frozen jars, when we defrost one, discovered red mushy substance, that had weird odor. We reached over to the store and were promised for replacement. After some time we received frozen containers, two pounds each, and placed them in the freezer. Last week we decided to defrost one and well...same mushy substance, I emailed them again for refund but was told something about return policy being. Totally disappointed.

    King salmon roe.

    See all

    5 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 months ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Mark S.

    Mark S.

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 4
    Thanks 1
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    19 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    17 days ago

    Amazing fresh caviar, fast overnight delivery as promised, will definitely be ordering more. Highly recommended

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    20 days ago

    Great caviar, tastes amazing and exactly as described! Arrived within 24 hours of shipping, well-packed in a thermal box. Highly recommend!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    9 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Mark S.

    Mark S.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    5 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Outstanding customer service. Sushi and chirashi is fresh and delicious! There seafood is the best in the eastside!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Mark S.

    Mark S.

    Helpful 11
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1
    Photo of S E.
    0
    22
    5

    6 months ago

    Delicious!! Great service and a strong mission. A great local business to support. Fresh, local seafood.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Kory K.
    177
    5
    2

    8 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Great service! Found at the Taste Washington! Great folks! Would definitely recommend.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Amazing caviar!!! The best I have ever tried, I tried a couple different types and they were all amazing

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Mark S.

    Mark S.

    Helpful 8
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of L K.
    4
    24
    10

    7 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Absolutely fantastic smoked salmon. Top of the line not over salted. Been eating here for a few years now

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Mark S.

    Mark S.

    Helpful 7
    Thanks 2
    Love this 1
    Oh no 5

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 2
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Mark S.

    Mark S.

    Anything for our loyal customers

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1

    7 months ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Mark S.

    Mark S.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Dawn C.
    71
    125
    123

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 15
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Mark S.

    Mark S.

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 2
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    2 years ago

    An awesome store with lots of seafood varieties. You can find the best caviar there. Highly recommended

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1

    4 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Mark S.

    Mark S.

    It was my pleasure to be of service:) thank you

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    Page 1 of 3

    Local Market Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - Local Market

    Is there a physical store to shop at, or is it all online and phone ordering with delivery by a third party?

    There is a physical store!

    Will they fillet the fish for you?

    What's fresh in season?

    Don’t See Your Question? Ask Away!

    Review Highlights - Local Market

    “The first time we went he gave us some lobster spread, hake, caviar, seasoned butter and a few other items.”

    Mentioned in 21 reviews

    Read more highlights

    Supreme Dumplings

    Supreme Dumplings

    4.5(2k reviews)
    0.2 mi
    •$$

    Absolutely AMAZING. First visit today and already started planning our next one before we even left…read morethe table. We were craving soup dumplings and wanted to venture somewhere new outside of our usual West Seattle orbit. So naturally, we chose to make the drive during peak rush hour. Completely worth it. The vibe here is ridiculously cute, and the playlist had both guests and staff singing along lyrics to songs I probably haven't heard in a decade. (Hellogoodbye & all American rejects?! Yesssss) And for the food we started with FULL HEAT: Szechuan Spicy Xiao Long Bao -- AMAZING flavor and definitely packs a punch. So hot, but so addicting. Far exceeded expectations. I want to live inside one of these lil fire balls of magic Hot & Sour Soup -- We added extra spice and it was perfect. It's also a generous portion which is shocking for $7.50. It came out first and we knew after the first bite that the rest of the meal was going to be awesome Spicy Shrimp & Pork Wontons -- not too spicy, great flavor and very meaty. At one point, our server came by to refill our sodas and asked, "How is everything, spicy?" And yes. Yes, it was. Though nothing lingered too long and the heat did not overpower the flavor of any of the dishes. All was perfectly balanced. Our server came to the rescue with her recommendation for the Mini Pan-Fried Pork Dumplings. Imagine a soup dumpling that decided to put on a crispy little jacket. SO GOOD. And a huge shoutout to Melyna, who was absolutely phenomenal. She knew the menu inside and out, was incredibly sweet, and was somehow always two steps ahead when it came to service and prebussing. She was attentive and made us feel genuinely taken care of. Honestly, this was easily the best service I've had in Seattle since moving here from Los Angeles. I know there's a location closer to where I live, but after this visit, we definitely fell in love with this spot. Thank you Melyna for making an already great meal even better!

    Walk in on a friday night was probably a mistake. Had to wait longer than an hour. also my name got…read moreremoved for the waiting list when the whole group was literally sitting inside and waiting.. which was kind of annoying. They didn't even put me back on the top of the list, they just put me back as someone who just arrived. Staff didn't apologize or anything which is why I am giving 3 stars for this location. Also parking can be bad since parking lot here is full all the time. Food is great though. I usually get sichuan xiao long bao, truffle xiao long bao. I tried wagyu xiao long bao this time which was just okay for the price you are paying. I would prob skip next time. My go to is dan dan noodles and egg fried rice and chili wonton. I tried their spring beans and they were pretty decent! I would say all the food i've tried so far is pretty good, and I would like to try different dishes.

    Photos
    Supreme Dumplings - Inside

    Inside

    Supreme Dumplings - Truffle Black Truffle & Vegetable Fried Rice

    Truffle Black Truffle & Vegetable Fried Rice

    Supreme Dumplings - Tan tan noodles

    See all

    Tan tan noodles

    Local Market - seafoodmarkets - Updated September 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...