Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Level Restaurant & Hookah Lounge

    4.1 (163 reviews)
    ModerateHookah Bars
    Closed • 12:00 pm - 2:00 am (Next day)

    Order Level Restaurant & Hookah Lounge Takeout or Delivery

    Level Restaurant & Hookah Lounge Photos

    Business Info

    You might also consider

    More like Level Restaurant & Hookah Lounge

    Recommended Reviews - Level Restaurant & Hookah Lounge

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Deluxe pizza
    Zaur S.

    Definitely a great spot for an enjoyable evening! From the moment we walked in, we were greeted by a friendly security guard. The gentleman came over and turned on the heater as soon as we sat down (and the heater itself was great), which really set the tone right away. The hookah, energy drink mix, and Deluxe pizza were all on point. The pizza dough really stood out.

    Mariam K.

    such a chill vibe! love the atmosphere. it's so easy to become a regular here. level combo with pizza + hookah for 30$ is the best you're gonna find anywhere. & service is always perfect!

    I Can't say enough about this place!! I visit Glendale 3 or 4 times a year. And the place is a must!!! Amazing service! Best hookah in the L.A. area. You can't go wrong! Go check out!!!

    Emma O.

    L This hookah lounge has a distinctly Russian lounge vibe to it, which adds to its charm. Each table is equipped with its own heater, making it a cozy spot for a chill evening. There are different seating areas depending on your mood--some tables are set up for full meals, while others are more casual, perfect for relaxing with friends, enjoying a hookah, and ordering light snacks. We tried a few items from the menu, including the mini beef burgers, which were decent, and the French fries. The standout dish for us, though, was the Adjarian khachapuri with an egg--it was absolutely delicious! The hookah was good as well, and the service was quick and attentive. The staff checked in regularly to make sure everything was fine and even offered to adjust the hookah if needed. They also have alcoholic beverages available, adding to the overall experience. It's a great spot for an authentic and enjoyable evening. We were listening to OST-4 while hanging out, which added to the vibe. While the experience was great overall, I wouldn't give it a full five stars--it's close but not quite there. Still, it's a solid place for good food, good hookah, and good vibes.

    Amazing place with a great atmosphere! The hookah was smooth and flavorful, the food was fresh and delicious, and the staff was very friendly and attentive. Definitely one of my favorite spots to relax and have a good time. Highly recommend!

    Tashonda J.

    Super cute and chill hooka lounge. My friends and I had alot of fun. Customer service was decent and the food was very good. I am giving 4 stars because of two things: 1. Music would be alot better 2 . The bathroom location was not ideal( it's inside where a group of ppl seemed to be having some type of meeting) it was very awkward to go in there.

    Great atmosphere, good hookah, and friendly service. The staff really helped with the choice, everything was flavorful and smooth definitely coming back again.

    Patio
    Andrei R.

    A new standard for modern open-air bars and hookah lounges, full stop. Classy, sleek, with top-tier service, dazzling mixes and great hookah experience. Food is also great, though why come here for food?

    Spice It Up & Blueberry Violet
    Julie V.

    Recently visited this lounge serving food and hookah. We ordered pizza, wings, wagyu sliders, and beef kabob plate. The pizza and wings were standard and the wagyu sliders were juicy. However, the beef kabob plate was not good. On the menu, it said plate came with rice, but I got fries. My plate had with a few pieces of beef that were extremely dry and hard to chew. Paired with a roasted tomato and salsa, it was sad and lacking flavor. It appears that they are more known for hookah and drinks, which was better. For cocktails, the spice it up and blueberry violet were good. We also enjoyed the iced bucket hookah (pineapple), as it was light and smooth. The atmosphere and lounge area was nice. Service was disappointing, as it is slow despite there being many workers. We had to flag someone down every time we needed something. Overall, the food and service were mid, but they have great drinks and hookah!

    Hookah
    Linda S.

    LOVED the vibe here!! Came here on a Sunday afternoon and there were only a couple tables. Until 6 pm, it's 20% off, which is awesome! We got hookah and black tea! The hookah was great quality! The smoke was amazing. The tea hit the spot. After 6 pm they turned on the neon lights and made it a cool vibe. They also started valet. If you're looking for somewhere chill, come before 6 pm. If you're looking for the hip vibe, go after 6 pm. Will definitely be back

    See all

    18 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 day ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Nico
    0
    5
    0

    1 month ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    21 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    25 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Argin M.
    396
    103
    70

    7 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 3

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 2
    Photo of Julie V.
    751
    1027
    2499

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Jo A.
    69
    40
    93

    8 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 2

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Level Restaurant L.

    Level Restaurant L.

    Thank you very much for your feedback. We hope to see you soon!

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Tigran N.
    16
    266
    631

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Taster G.
    7
    37
    167

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 5
    Thanks 1
    Love this 2
    Oh no 4
    Photo of Ana P.
    81
    11
    4

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Ira J.
    0
    6
    11

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Page 1 of 5

    Level Restaurant & Hookah Lounge Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - Level Restaurant & Hookah Lounge

    I plan to come to celebrate my bday Saturday do I need a reservation?

    Is there food here and drinks?

    HI Nini J Level Cafe & Hookah Lounge is well known for its wide rage of hookah flavors and delicious cocktails. We also offer tasty food menu and will be happy to see you… 

    Hello, How do I go about making a reservation for a party of 15?

    Hi Nicole Give us a call at (818)242-3334 to make a reservation.

    How much is for to smoke hookah?

    Our Hookahs start from $30.

    What kind of music they play?

    Hi. Mostly lounge and Hip Hop.

    How much is your bottle service and can I make reservations for tonight at 8 for party of 5?

    Hi, yes we do. Thanks.

    What's the age requirement?

    21 & over!

    Don’t See Your Question? Ask Away!

    Review Highlights - Level Restaurant & Hookah Lounge

    “The atmosphere at Level Lounge is honestly what stood out to me the most.”

    Mentioned in 2 reviews

    Read more highlights

    You might also consider

    The Famous

    The Famous

    4.3(673 reviews)
    0.6 mi
    •$$
    Locally owned & operated
    Luxury

    Highly recommend! Classic Glendale establishment!…read more The Famous has been under new ownership, a lovely woman, who has great new ideas for the bar. Lots of themed nights and engaging activities to really bring the community together. I love the creative and fun cocktails. Lots of asian themes but also traditional tiki drinks. Unfortunately parking may be a bit tough (you'll need to walk) - either street parking (paid in front), free street parking in the residential, or parking at the mall

    1 STAR!! I honestly…read morenever thought I would leave a one-star review for this bar because I used to really love this place. Unfortunately, the experience under the new ownership has been extremely disappointing. From the moment we arrived, the service felt completely unwelcoming. One gentleman in particular wearing an LA hat was extremely rude and made us feel like we were an inconvenience rather than paying customers. That alone really left a bad impression. The drinks were another major disappointment. They tasted like they barely had any alcohol in them, which made the prices especially frustrating. And then there was the smell. The bar had a strong sewage/toilet odor throughout the place that was extremely unpleasant. It completely took away from the experience and made it difficult to enjoy being there. What makes this even more disappointing is that I used to love this bar. Under the previous owner, it had a great atmosphere, personality, and aesthetic. It felt like a place that belonged in Glendale. Now, it feels like much of what made the bar special has been lost. The current ownership really needs to step up and take better care of the space, the atmosphere, and most importantly, the customer experience. Sadly, after this visit, I have no desire to come back. It is disappointing to see a place I once really enjoyed decline this much. One star. I genuinely hope the owners take the feedback seriously and bring back some of what made this place special.

    Photos
    The Famous - Happy Hour Menu!

    Happy Hour Menu!

    The Famous
    The Famous

    See all

    Eden Garden Bar & Grill

    Eden Garden Bar & Grill

    4.1(695 reviews)
    5.6 mi•Downtown
    •$$$$

    We just got home from a wonderful birthday celebration at Eden Garden. I wanted to leave this…read morereview while the memory of the evening was fresh in my mind. From the moment I reached out to Eden Garden to plan our event, the experience was fantastic. The communication with Arthur to reserve our party details was easy and straightforward. At no point did I feel like I was being upsold on anything. He provided me with his honest opinions which allowed me to make my own decisions. As soon as we arrived for our event, we were greeted by friendly and attentive wait staff led by Koko. Koko was extremely professional throughout the evening, ensuring our guests were well taken care of. Everyone enjoyed the fantastic food, service, and live entertainment. We will undoubtedly consider Eden Garden for all our future celebrations. Thank you for facilitating such an enjoyable evening and creating a truly memorable experience for our family.

    Thiago was absolutely outstanding. From the moment he arrived, he brought great energy,…read moreprofessionalism, and attention to detail. Every cocktail was made perfectly, and he kept the bar running smoothly all night, even during the busiest parts of the event. What really stood out was how personable and engaging he was with our guests. He made everyone feel welcome, remembered drink preferences, and helped create a fun atmosphere without ever sacrificing professionalism.

    Photos
    Eden Garden Bar & Grill - Outdoor dining

    Outdoor dining

    Eden Garden Bar & Grill - Mediterranean Falafel Rolls

    Mediterranean Falafel Rolls

    Eden Garden Bar & Grill - Bar area

    See all

    Bar area

    Old School Hookah Lounge - Ginger Honey Tea

    Old School Hookah Lounge

    4.7(3 reviews)
    2.7 mi•Glassell Park

    Excellent service, very attentive staff! Great cozy ambiance! We came to have a cozy night out and…read moredid exactly that :) 10/10

    I have been looking to try this fairly new hookah lounge for a while now and I finally got to…read more This hookah lounge is just above DTLA on a fairly quiet street which is nice and Armenian owned and Russian/Ukrainian styled. They do valet - $12 a car. I really disliked that I was practically forced to do valet despite an empty parking lot and no need for any "real" valet services, when I asked the valet guy where else I can park if I don't want valet he just shrugged and said not sure.. I went on a weeknight so it wasn't too crowded, I was quickly seated and had a whole section to myself. Since it's outdoors, it was a little cold however they have blankets + standing heaters. I ordered a shrimp pasta and a pineapple hookah, the pasta was absolutely delicious and came out super quick...the hookah on the other hand...took over 35 minutes to come out. The second thing I disliked was their "hookah" menu, when I asked for one they just said talk to the hookah guy, so I had to ask him what flavors they have and mixes...I would rather look at a menu and have my own options to choose from versus hear them. Also was completely unaware of the prices so that is a little shady. However after finding out, a regular hookah is $35, $40 for a premium Russian brand (I recommend this) and $65 for a grapefruit or pineapple head.... The play house music that was a little loud but nothing too overbearing. Hookah service was great and the coals are changed frequently. Overall - solid hookah spot with clearly good and knowledgeable hookah specialist...downside was the valet / hookah taking forever to come and no menu for hookah. I would however definitely come back though.

    Photos
    Old School Hookah Lounge - Book VIP room, play games, order delicious food, drinks and more

PS5 and VR games available for our guests 

Oldschool

    Book VIP room, play games, order delicious food, drinks and more PS5 and VR games available for our guests Oldschool

    Old School Hookah Lounge - Outside

    Outside

    Old School Hookah Lounge

    See all

    Level Restaurant & Hookah Lounge - hookah_bars - Updated September 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...