Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Huddle House

    3.8 (11 reviews)

    Order Huddle House Takeout or Delivery

    Huddle House Photos

    You might also consider

    More like Huddle House

    Recommended Reviews - Huddle House

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    8 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Julie P.
    41
    11
    29

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Tina H.
    232
    315
    3133

    12 years ago

    Helpful 18
    Thanks 0
    Love this 20
    Oh no 0

    14 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    14 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    11 years ago

    It's always clean and great food whenever we go in there they are on top of their jobs unlike other places in Ripley

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Ask the Community - Huddle House

    Verify this business for free

    Get access to customer & competitor insights.

    Verify this business

    The Farmhouse Restaurant

    The Farmhouse Restaurant

    4.8(18 reviews)
    67.9 mi

    The Farmhouse: Where Breakfast Comes Home to Roost…read more If you've read my reviews before, you know I'm not a particularly hard-boiled egg to crack. I don't demand gold-plated cutlery or waiters who can sabre a champagne bottle with a flourish. Give me solid food, a smile that doesn't feel forced, and a room that looks like it's seen a vacuum this decade, and I'll be happier than a biscuit in gravy. That said, The Farmhouse didn't just meet my expectations--it pulled a full-on "Avengers Assemble" and brought them together in a satisfying, bacon-scented breakfast epic. First impressions? Think "Little House on the Prairie" meets "HGTV on a budget"--rustic charm with just enough polish to let you know someone actually tried. The tablecloths are hanging on by a thread (literally), but the space itself is clean, comfy, and as inviting as grandma's front porch. Judging by the bustling Friday morning crowd, I'd say I'm not the only one who got the memo. The service? Friendlier than your favorite aunt at a church potluck. The staff had that rare balance of attentiveness without hovering. There's a sign on the wall that reads, "Come in a stranger, leave as a friend." I half-expected them to follow it up with "You've got a friend in me," Toy Story-style. Now, onto the reason we're all here: the food. Spoiler alert--it didn't disappoint. Mom ordered the Farmhouse Southern Omelette with home fries and gave it rave reviews. She praised the bacon-to-veggie ratio like it was a fine wine pairing and declared the seasoning "just right," in her best Goldilocks impression. The home fries? House-made and heart-warming. My wife went full Southern with the Hearty Breakfast, and it did exactly what it said on the menu--hearty enough to power a tractor and delicious enough to make you consider canceling lunch. She gave special kudos to the biscuits and gravy, which she claimed were "fluffy, creamy, and possibly blessed." As for me, I went for the Big Moo--a 10-ounce ribeye with eggs and a rogue pancake that snuck onto my plate like it was auditioning for dessert. The steak was a tad undercooked but well-seasoned enough that I didn't mind. And the tater tots? Crispy, golden nuggets of joy. I'd pair them with everything if society would let me. I was so pleased, I channeled my inner Ratatouille critic and requested a word with the chef. Chef John greeted me with the kind of genuine smile that says, "Yes, I do get up at 4 a.m. to make magic happen, and no, I don't regret it." He welcomed us back like old friends--which, by the vibe of the place, we might just be now. This, dear reader, is what I imagined when I dreamed of Alabama mornings: honest food, kind people, and a sense that somewhere nearby, a rooster might actually be crowing. The Farmhouse isn't trying to reinvent breakfast--it's just doing it right. To paraphrase The Godfather: Just when I thought I was out (of room), they pulled me back in--with another bite. Bravo, Farmhouse. Never change!

    I usually order takeout but the food is always cooked fresh and the portions are excellent. You…read morewon't be hungry when you finish your plate thats for sure. Really good food and good service.

    Photos
    The Farmhouse Restaurant - The Farmhouse Restaurant from the road.

    The Farmhouse Restaurant from the road.

    The Farmhouse Restaurant
    The Farmhouse Restaurant

    See all

    Ajax Diner - Fried catfish

    Ajax Diner

    4.3(594 reviews)
    40.3 mi
    $$

    Grabbed a dinner plate, a sweet tea (complimentary souvenir cup), and a glass of sky dog. The food…read moreportion was just right! The table had ordered a fried pickles but it was a bit too salty for me. The catfish was great, seemed pretty fresh and it didn't have any metallic taste. The sweet potato casserole was just the right amount of sweet and savory. I was going between the catfish and sweet potato to balance out the flavors. The fried okra was a bit bland and definitely needed the sauce. The service was great - attentive and gave great advice on food options. The interior fits the diner appearance and everything looked pretty clean and tidy. Other people in the party enjoyed their poboys and hash brown casseroles.

    Ajax diner is located in The Square at Oxford. Parking is mostly paid although I hear now there is…read morea deck that is free. Stopped in today with the family on a college visit. Heard we had to try Ajax, the diner, not the soap. We stopped in for lunch before heading to Nashville airport to come home. The diner is about what you'd expect inside. Old, kitschy and full of decor. We sat in a booth an were greeted by a waitress promptly for drink orders. Cokes and waters. They deliver the coke in a neat Ajax cup. I ordered the chicken fried steak. Wife ordered the chicken and dumplings and step son ordered catfish. Everything arrived very quickly and everything was hot and southern deliciousness, except the corn bread. The corn bread was dry and not very good at all. Pretty sure it was yesterday's leftover bread or someone needs to pull it 5 minutes sooner from the oven. Unanimous at the table, Everton e had garb corn bread. No big deal. The chicken fried steak was full of flavor and cooked perfectly. Gravy was great and the red beans and rice side was awesome. All great flavors. Wife loved the chicken and dumplings, good flavor and tender chicken. She got a side of sweet potato casserole and loved it. I had a bite and it was delicious for certain. Step son had the fried catfish, he is not a big seafood eater but he absolutely loves the catfish. I had a big piece and it was cooked perfectly and tasted great as well. The staff was outstanding, the service was great and the food was excellent sans the cornbread. Ajax is a neat little diner in the heart of Oxford. It's a little pricey as is everything in this college town, but it was worth the visit.

    Photos
    Ajax Diner - Dining area

    Dining area

    Ajax Diner - Chicken and dumplings

    Chicken and dumplings

    Ajax Diner

    See all

    Huddle House - breakfast_brunch - Updated July 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...