Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Gyros King

    4.8 (31 reviews)
    Open 10:00 am - 8:00 pm
    Updated 2 months ago

    Order Gyros King Takeout or Delivery

    Gyros King Photos

    Business Info

    GYROS KING ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?

    You might also consider

    More like Gyros King

    Recommended Reviews - Gyros King

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos - Gyros King

    Menu
    Stephen L.

    I've had a bunch of different items here and loved em all! The people that work here are so nice too! And the quality of the food is awesome ! The gyro plate ! / the cucumber salad ! / the Philly ! The chicken sandy for the kids ! / and more ! A great menu ! And a clean spot ! Love going here! The salad is so yummy n juicy ! My wife loves it !

    Lunch
    Krys G.

    Came in for lunch on our way to Nashville. We looked over the menu and decided on a Gyros and Philly steak sandwich combo with fries. Our order came up pretty quick. I got to pick what I wanted on my gyros from all the fresh ingredients displayed behind the counter. There were also a few different sauces to choose from. Same went for the Philly sandwich. The bread on both was very fresh. We got some spicy salt on the fries. The drinks were self serve and refillable. There was an excellent choice of drinks too. We sat down at one of the tables by the window. The place was bright and very clean. Plenty of parking in the parking lot. There was a steady stream of people placing and picking up orders. It's a must try. You won't be disappointed.

    Philly steak wrap and fries.
    Daniel G.

    Oh man where do I start with this place. The food is absolutely delicious and cooked to order. I have been here several times and have not been disappointed. My favorite is the Philly steak wrap it is so good, I have also had the spicy chicken plate and that was delicious as well. The rice it comes with is seasoned perfectly as is the chicken I got it with the tabouli and it was the perfect combination. There is plenty of parking and the dining room has plenty of seating. The staff that works there are very friendly and give you quick and courteous service. It is located in an old strip mall, so the inside is a bit older but it still has that small town vibe to it. We are very lucky to have such a great new go to spot here in PV.

    Mixed plate
    Bianca B.

    Was so excited when I DT her food great service and ambiance is chill . Support our local restaurant

    Gyro Mix Salad!!! Absolutely amazing!!
    Chris N.

    Hands down best Gyro in the business!! Excellent service! Excellent quality!! We come to dine in AT LEAST twice a week!!

    Kings mix platter

    First time coming to gyro king here in Tennessee and the food is amazing you get exactly what you paid for

    Spicy chicken platter

    Excellent customer service. Quality food. The Gyros platter has SO much food. We love the fried mushrooms, wings and anything with their cucumber dressing.

    number 16 gyro plate

    See all

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    Great Greek food. Friendly Staff. My go to is the mixed plate. Everything is fresh. This is a staple for Pleasant View.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Nick H.
    63
    12
    0

    11 months ago

    My favorite place at the moment the gyros are on point the wings are great and the employees are some of the nicest folks around

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Kyle W.
    93
    17
    5

    1 year ago

    Tasted good but got very sick after eating? Not sure we will try again. Usually means food temps are not up to code

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Daniel G.
    25
    38
    12

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Lexi L.
    0
    74
    21

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Dan S.
    313
    37
    49

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Staff is always so friendly and willing to accommodate when they can. The portions are great for the price and absolutely so good!!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Always great service, fresh food, and super nice people. They are always super generous and caring. Ambiance is decent for PV!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Large portions, well seasoned dishes, friendly staff. I would definitely recommend restaurant.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Fantastic customer service, as well as fantastic food. You will go in hungry, and leave completely satisfied. 10/10 recommend!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Awsome people, food always looks super fresh, and tastes great. Fixing to head back today for lunch

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Hole in the wall place. They loaded my husband gyro and omg it was juicy and so delicious. Closest he's had to Greece he says.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Ask the Community - Gyros King

    You might also consider

    Public House

    Public House

    4.2
    (72 reviews)
    11.3 mi
    $$

    Great atmosphere Great service Great food presentation…read moreHistoric building with charm. A menu with plenty of variety for everyone. Kelly was our waitress and she was fantastic. Terrific ambience

    Decided to try this instead of our usual Go To restaurant…read more Immediately upon entry, a pleasant looking place, and was greeted promptly for seating. Menu: from the choices it looked promising. Service: Waitress was prompt, and took drink orders. Once she returned, she took our food order. AND this where it went down hill. After 25 minutes, our salad was delivered at the same time as our entree order. Also no drink refills. For salads we had. I had the bacon dressing on my salad, wife had the lemon dressing on hers. We both agreed both were good. The salad- she liked and I disliked. (it consisted of spinach leaves and arugula) For entrees - Against my better judgement after reading the description ( (but I had hopes). I ordered the fish and chips. Mistake! It came as described, hand breaded, pan seared. However, when you tried to eat it, the breading completely came off, and fish was overcooked. The chips were French fries that were hard, overcooked also. Wife's entree- Shrimp and Grits.Description said butterflied shrimp and stuffed crab cakes. Reality:- rubbery shrimp with no seasoning. The stuffed crab cakes consisted of a balled up ball with way more breading than crab. Both of us said the same thing, No flavor. Finished the meal and still no refill on drinks. They were not busy. Paid our bill, and both agreed- Disappointed. Should of went to our usual place a block down the street. There was nothing spectacular about this visit.

    Photos
    2025 updated bar
    2025 updated bar
    Pimento BLT flatbread
    Pimento BLT flatbread
    Nice view

    See all

    Nice view
    Hachland Hill

    Hachland Hill

    4.5
    (15 reviews)
    9.2 mi

    We cannot recommend Hachland Hill enough. We used Hachland's wedding package in April 2026, but we…read morewould happily host any event there in the future. From our very first email, Maddie stood out as the most personable, welcoming, and attentive venue coordinator we met during our search. Hachland Hill is a small, family-run business in all the best ways, with owners and staff who genuinely care about helping you create your dream day. The natural beauty of the venue allowed us to keep decorations to a minimum, which helped keep our budget manageable. Our guests loved the uniqueness of the property, and the valley setting even protected us from the stronger winds and rain that passed through on our wedding day. The staff thoughtfully brought out heaters at the last minute without us even needing to ask. And the food--you have to experience it. Carter is incredibly talented and intentional in everything he does. Months later, our guests are still talking about how amazing the brisket was. We also had our closest family and friends stay on-site, which added so much excitement and connection to the wedding weekend. It gave our guests a chance to experience a different side of Nashville while creating unforgettable memories together. This venue truly checks every box. Every time we drove onto the property, I felt an overwhelming sense of comfort and peace. If you have questions and would like to hear more about our experience, Maddie can provide our contact information. We're already looking forward to future date nights back at Hachland Hill! Venue: Hachland Hill Photographer: Erin Palmer Photography (also incredible)

    A cool little spot outside of Nashville for a chill day away from the chaos. The old plantation…read moregrounds are very walkable, and they tours on offer. The wine was okay, definitely on the sweet side, but if you like sweeter wines this is a great spot. Everyone working there was very friendly.

    Photos
    Hachland Hill
    Hachland Hill
    Dinner setup

    See all

    Dinner setup

    Gyros King - sandwiches - Updated July 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...