Cancel

Open app

Search

Moe's Original BBQ

4.1 (18 reviews)
Closed • Closed

Order Moe's Original BBQ Takeout or Delivery

Moe's Original BBQ Photos

Business Info

MOE'S ORIGINAL BBQ ATMOSPHERE

What's the vibe?
Outdoor seating
Happy hour specials

You might also consider

More like Moe's Original BBQ

Recommended Reviews - Moe's Original BBQ

Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
Yelp app icon
Browse more easily on the app
Review Feed Illustration

Reviews With Photos - Moe's Original BBQ

Burnt Ends
Todd B.

Great little BBQ joint!!! Very clean!!! Been here a couple times and the food has been great each time. Can't wait to go back again. Also, if you like seafood good fried catfish and fried shrimp. The patio area is nice when it is warm.

Peanut Butter Pie with chocolate crust. Mmmmm
Care N.

Very much enjoyed everything about our meal at Moe's! Ribs were tender, the beans were the perfect flavor of spice, and -- ok, my favorite of the options was the side combo of 3, or was it 4? For $8. This allowed my husband to share his ribs and we all got to try the amazing potato salad - truly impressive, the red beans and rice (could had more rice but very tasty), and peanut butter pie. Yes! Pie!! And it was the best quantity of small; I forgot to share it with my husband. Or did I? Space was clean, social distance-accommodating and offered inside or out. And the cornbread!! Loved the cornbread!

Outdoor seating

See all

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

5 months ago

It's a BBQ place, nothing incredible but also not bad. Prices are reasonable. Would recommend but temper your expectations

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

The food was amazing And the staff was very friendly and helpful I love the sauce. The restaurant was clean and kitschy

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

4 years ago

Helpful 3
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0
Photo of K P.
0
7
0

2 years ago

Great food. Stopped in for lunch and had a fried chicken sandwich w/fries. I will be checking the rest of the menu soon.

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Care N.
2
167
94

5 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

5 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

4 years ago

Better than Cox Bros. by a country mile. Definitely recommend the pulled pork. I wish the portions were bigger though.

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Nco D.
116
21
1

4 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 1

6 years ago

Helpful 5
Thanks 0
Love this 2
Oh no 0

6 years ago

Business owner information

Photo of Lorrie G.

Lorrie G.

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

5 years ago

The food is made fresh and so amazing. The atmosphere and the customer service is top notch.

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

6 years ago

The food was so delicious and the atmosphere was very welcoming. The fish literally melts in your mouth!!

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

6 years ago

The food was awesome! The beer could have been a little colder but for the first couple of days being open you couldn't ask for more!

Business owner information

Photo of Lorrie G.

Lorrie G.

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

Ask the Community - Moe's Original BBQ

You might also consider

Nauling's Texas BBQ And Soul Food - Brisket Sandwich, baked beans & corn bread

Nauling's Texas BBQ And Soul Food

3.5(15 reviews)
42.4 mi

While on a business trip and we felt like having BBQ. Luckily found a place to park, which in…read moreTopeka wasn't easy. Ordered the brisket sandwich & baked beans with a side order of corn bread. It was good but just didn't blow me away, but was satisfying. The owners were very pleasant and willing to help out with the menu. The beans were rather lackluster and the corn bread was served cold. I felt as if the corn bread should have been warmed and served with butter. The sandwich was good and the bun held up nicely. If you're in the mood for BBQ this is an option to check out.

Was in town on business and saw it was close to our meeting area. Wanted to love everything but…read morecouldn't. I arrived at 1:00 PM, which I learned is too late to get ribs or brisket, since the locals buy all of it for lunch. Also out chicken breasts. I didn't want pulled pork, so I had a dry chicken thigh and a juicy beef link, which was clearly the highlight of the meal. The sides could have used seasoning and the gumbo was too watery. The person taking orders should do a better job guiding people through the confusing ordering process. Repeating the statement, "If it has a green tag next to it, that means we are out of it" seemed to become a little rude. I watched an older guy spend 10 minutes trying to figure out what he could order. Two other customers walked out. All I could do was laugh at the comedy skit between the customer and the owner. Also, if the order allows two sides, why can't both of them be yams? There seemed to be a policy against getting two of the same side even when the order comes with two sides. Although not a big deal, but I smelled like a BBQ pit when I left. Felt unsatisfied, I so I went to a small chain BBQ place to get ribs and brisket. The lesson is to get there early for ribs and brisket.

Photos
Nauling's Texas BBQ And Soul Food - Store Front

Store Front

Nauling's Texas BBQ And Soul Food - Tornado Fries

Tornado Fries

Nauling's Texas BBQ And Soul Food - Topeka Capital Stack Sandwich

See all

Topeka Capital Stack Sandwich

J Rocks Smoke House - Ribs

J Rocks Smoke House

4.2(30 reviews)
42.4 mi
•$$

We stopped in on a Saturday at noon after reading reviews on yelp, and were surprised that the…read moreplace was empty, except for one other couple, standing and waiting for a takeout order. My husband ordered the ribs and okra, and I got a shrimp po boy sandwich with collard greens. The young man at the register was very helpful & efficient, and we quickly found a table. I needed to use the restroom while I waited for our order, but a sign on a door in the corner said 'out of order' so sadly, no bathroom. The young man from the register soon brought out our order, and we were happy! I grew up with peppery collards on the south side of Chicago, and man! I was surprised to have such a good cup in KS! They were hot, so tender & peppered, and the meat in them was lean & juicy. My po boy had 5 shrimp- almost too many to fit into the roll, but they were breaded & fried, hot & crispy. The roll was fresh & well- stocked with tomato, lettuce & mayo. There is a free 'sample' of coleslaw given on each order it seems, but I did not care for mine. My husband really enjoyed his ribs; they weee smoky & tender and the portion was good. The okra was kind of a bummer; clearly an out-of-the-frozen bag kind, but he said it was clear the kitchen had prioritized the ribs, which were awesome. We were sad to see a lack of variety in sauce, but what we did have was delightful. I highly recommend this place, and will likely be back soon, just for the collards!

Was downtown Topeka working and had seen reviews on JRock so wanted to try them out. I had 2 meat…read morecombo pulled pork and hot links with baked beans. They throw in a small sample of their coleslaw (teaser lol) the food was great all though I'd preferred the hot links to have more of a bite. Their house sauce had a great flavor again for me I like heat and they only had a bottle of Texas Pete hot sausage to spice it up. Now the baked beans had bacon and was not too sweet and definitely not bland I actually enjoyed them as normally beans can overpower one way or the other. For someone who normally will not eat coleslaw I tried it and polished the teaser off. Very good. Do wished they did brisket but they do have burnt ends. Staff were friendly and had suggestions which were helpful. They put their efforts into the food which I'll be back for but the facility could use a refresh but for me if it means shorting on the love n care they give the food they cook I'm good with the facility

Photos
J Rocks Smoke House - Ribs

Ribs

J Rocks Smoke House
J Rocks Smoke House

See all

Moe's Original BBQ - bbq - Updated July 2026

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...