Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    El Cantarito

    3.7 (58 reviews)
    ModerateMexican
    Closed 11:00 am - 9:30 pm

    Order El Cantarito Takeout or Delivery

    El Cantarito Photos

    EL CANTARITO ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Moderate noise
    Good for groups
    Outdoor seating
    Good for kids

    More like El Cantarito

    Recommended Reviews - El Cantarito

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Beef Burrito
    Megan D.

    When we went in we were seated pretty quickly. The place looks like it could use some improvement (it's in an old Wendy's building) but they have done an okay job with what they have. If you don't mind loud locals (good for people watching/knowing all their business even if you don't want to) and not being able to hear whoever you came with it might be the place for you. We started off with chips, salsa, and a small side of queso. Chips were fresh! Salsa lacked flavor and was pretty watery. Queso somehow felt and tasted watered down too. We both ordered some form of taco salads. They were good. I felt they needed a little more seasoning and the portion was smaller than we both expected. We also ordered a beef burrito and a chicken tamale. The tamale never came and the beef burrito was bland and the beef inside was so salty. If we are in the area we might try again but order different things.

    Drinks
    Kile S.

    Super quick service. Margaritas were good but the mix seemed off tonight. Steak burrito was great I could only finish half. The quest was also great.

    Menu
    Wanda M.

    We had spent a fun but very hot day with friends at their property at Cataract Falls and we were starving by the time we arrived for dinner. We were seated immediately at a booth and social distancing was being practiced with every other table/booth closed. Our server was prompt, answered menu questions, very polite and friendly. Everyone ordered drinks, chips and salsa was delivered and our queso arrived moments after we ordered. The queso was warm and creamy and our first and second basket of chips with salsa disappeared almost immediately. Each of us enjoyed our dinner of Steak Fajita Nachos, Shrimp Quesadillas, Steak Burrito and Enchildas stuffed with shrimp and crab. No one was disappointed and noted we'd be back. We will definitely return when we're in Cloverdale and craving Mexican food. The restaurant is located right off of I-70 with easy access.

    Shrimp fajita nachos supposedly with lettuce. No flavor at All
    Susie O.

    I was completing a conference call when I pulled into the parking lot and three different employees came out if the back foot to stare at me. I was seated quickly ordered a beer and brought salsa and chips. The salsa was peppery but watery and tasted liked canned tomatoes. I ordered the shrimp fajita nachos minus beans add lettuce, guacamole and white cheese sauce. I got shrimp onions, bell peppers and a couple pieces of tomatoes very little cheese. Server checked back and asked how was it and I said not good. He said okay and walked away. I sipped a little of the beer and he came back asked if I was going to eat it and I said no. He took the plate and brought me a check. Absolutely horrendous. I rarely choose fast food over local when I travel but this time I spent $20 for three sips of Modelo and one shrimp. Never again!

    See all

    1 month ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Rachel D.
    163
    11
    1

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Joel W.
    0
    42
    93

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of N L.
    0
    12
    3

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Nice atmosphere, clean and a Great place to eat ! Lunch specials daily . You won't leave hungry , food is delicious

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Wanda M.
    1046
    1633
    20573

    6 years ago

    Helpful 5
    Thanks 0
    Love this 4
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 2
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of D M.
    1
    42
    9

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of S M.
    0
    11
    0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Mr D.
    362
    511
    1338

    9 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    The food was bland, our waitress never refilled our drinks, and we got one plate of food and 5 drinks for $42!?!? Way overpriced

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    5 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Kate B.
    20
    38
    3

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    12 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Brian Z.
    216
    203
    224

    11 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Jeremy L.
    182
    89
    31

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Matt W.
    363
    19
    3

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Barbara A.
    34
    51
    449

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    12 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Page 1 of 2

    El Cantarito Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - El Cantarito

    Verify this business for free

    Get access to customer & competitor insights.

    Verify this business

    Tlahcos - Quesa Birria

    Tlahcos

    4.3(148 reviews)
    24.3 mi

    I have now been here twice and can honestly say this spot is AMAZING! Margaritas are the best I…read morehave ever had. I am happy to know that you can get a mimosa or champagne as well. Nothing is better with chips and salsa than bubbles. I highly recommend Plato Ranchero. One of the best dishes I have ever had. The Flautas are also tasty. I would order the salad on the side next time only because we spent quite a bit of time chatting. Salas are delish. Ask for the spicy one. You won't be disappointed. Staff....beyond friendly and accommodating. Both visits we had a wonderful experience. Atmosphere is beautiful. Absolutely a must stop.

    The first time I stopped here I left because they didn't offer a la carte tacos and I wasn't in…read morethe mood for a meal. The second time was better because I had the time to sit down and enjoy my food. I was greeted upon entry and treated like a queen for my entire duration. My needs were anticipated and my server delivered. This is a great place to dine alone, with friends, on a date, having a gathering, etc. There is plenty of space as well as a couple of private rooms and outdoor patio area. On the day I visited. I ordered the shrimp tacos which were plentiful and authentic tasting with the corn shells. They were cheesy and running over with a side of rice. Just what I like. Would I go again? Absolutely! Would I get the same dish? Yes, plus more.

    Photos
    Tlahcos - Plenty of seating on Sunday afternoon but heard reservations may be in order on busy evenings

    Plenty of seating on Sunday afternoon but heard reservations may be in order on busy evenings

    Tlahcos - Chips & Salsa

    Chips & Salsa

    Tlahcos - Blackberry margarita and strawberry margarita

    See all

    Blackberry margarita and strawberry margarita

    El Cantarito - mexican - Updated June 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...