Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Kebab Platters

    3.8 (111 reviews)
    InexpensiveMediterranean, Halal
    Open 11:00 am - 9:00 pm
    Updated 3 months ago

    Order Kebab Platters Takeout or Delivery

    Kebab Platters Photos

    KEBAB PLATTERS ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Casual
    Moderate noise
    Outdoor seating
    Good for groups

    You might also consider

    More like Kebab Platters

    Recommended Reviews - Kebab Platters

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Veggie Bean Platter
    Brian R.

    I love this place. I've been coming here once or twice a week for lunch the past couple months since working in the area. Seems like a family owned business. The owner is very friendly and the service is quick. I either get the felafel pita or the vegetable burger and they're both delicious. I appreciate that I can get a meal with no animal products or plastic. The way they out the vegetable burger together is perfect. The prices are good. You can get lunch for less than $12.

    Desiree F.

    My clients picked this spot to get lunch and I picked it up. I ordered the falafel platter for myself. When I arrived I parked on the street nearby. I walked in and told the man I was there for pickup. The food was ready and one of the workers helped me to my car. When I got in I ate and the falafel was ok. It was a bit hard but it was ok tasting. I wasn't feeling the white sauce that came on the side too much though. The pita was soft and tasty. All in all I had an ok experience.

    Mixed Platter
    Petty T.

    Not bad, not amazing. This place hits the spot if you're in the area looking for a quick meal that won't hurt your wallet (which was my case). I've definitely had better platters but the one I got here was still decent. It was a bit oily and the meat could have used a bit more flavor, but overall, not bad. I also ordered their falafel bites and they were ok but their tahini sauce was pretty good. They have enough seating for about 10 people so it's definitely more of a grab n'go type of spot and food comes out quickly, which is nice. Am I excited to come back? Not particularly. However, I'll still keep this place in mind next time I'm looking for food in the area.

    Buffalo Chicken Burger
    Nick C.

    This was a pretty mediocre attempt at imitating a platter from Halal Guys in NYC, but it is convenient that they deliver to my office. We ordered food form here, and I got myself a combo platter. The chicken was very meh. The gyro/lamb, whatever it was, tasted like it had a lot of filler. The hot sauce was pretty good, as was the white sauce, but the entire platter was actually too greasy for my tastes. Can't wait for Halal Guys to open their new location in Teterboro

    Yes there's actually white sauce mixed in there.
    Ish M.

    I happen to be in Clifton today visiting a friend and we decided to get lunch from this place. The food is fairly priced for the amount you get. So I went on their website to see if they delivered and in the about me section they stated I time we have for delivery and a specific time slot for takeout. But the curious person that I am deciding to call them and ask if they delivered just to reassure myself, the guy who picked up the phone had zero enthusiasm. When I asked him if they delivered he rudely said no and I had to order through Uber eats. After the conversation I felt a little uneasy but my friend and I still order through Uber eats. The food literally arrived 10 minutes after I placed my order, which made me a little skeptical about the freshness. I have been to a lot of places where they offer platters like this and I have also ordered platters from places that deliver. For an entire platter they gave me one cup of white sauce the size of One of those sample cups you get at Costco, so let's say maybe one or 2 ounces of white sauce for the entire platter. Clearly the amount of white sauce was not enough for that entire platter. I had ordered a mixed platter and the chicken was overcooked and extremely chewy and dry. There was grease dripping all over the tray which I had no idea where it came from. The hot sauce they give it's not even real hot sauce. They basically take some cheap sauce and add Tabasco sauce or a massive amount of vinegar into the sauce and dilute it. I'm sure this is not true that's exactly what it tasted like if you're trying to imagine the sauce. The rice actually tasted decent but yet again it was just dripping in grease. The only reason I am giving this place two stars instead of one star was because the lamb actually had some decent flavor to it. Next time I am in Clifton I probably won't order from here again. I know a place 10 minutes away with a lot better food. If you are in the Clifton area just stick to what you know and Save yourself the trouble unless you actually like extremely greasy stomach churning food.

    Large hummus
    Stefan H.

    So I was hoping to find a great new place for Middle Eastern food while my usual guy is on vacation. No luck here! The staff is good, the prices ok, and the food is fine but truly lacks seasoning and hence taste! Portions are not the greatest and the hummus I got was watery! Watch out when ordering hummus and babaganoush on the side. I got the large, but the containers were only filled half way! I'll go back, but I'm not running!

    2 cans of Pepsi soaked with hummus & olive oil, how appetizing -_-

    See all

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 months ago

    Love the food here, always fresh and flavorful. The service is always on point and fulfills all needs.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of L A.
    0
    19
    12

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1

    9 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Lisa V.
    24
    70
    186

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 16
    Thanks 0
    Love this 14
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Nick C.
    465
    1429
    3612

    9 years ago

    Helpful 9
    Thanks 0
    Love this 5
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    the food taste was really good, price is so cheap. definitely recommended. personal was friend and kind, owner is so generous

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 4
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    It was really good! I got the mixed plate! I really enjoyed it , the white sauce was great! It was quick

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Iveth R.
    179
    18
    31

    9 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Best halal restaurant in town. Their food is so good. Would recommend to friends and family.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Chloe K.
    2
    224
    150

    5 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of S P.
    116
    15
    39

    7 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Deniz T.

    Deniz T.

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 6
    Thanks 0
    Love this 6
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Michael F.
    557
    28
    28

    8 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Kp special wrap is amazing, highly recommended! Best wrap out there! The workers are also very friendly

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    This place delivered on time but left my food with the door man when I specifically requested to be deliver at my front door.

    Business owner information

    Photo of Deniz T.

    Deniz T.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Jude K.
    120
    12
    1

    6 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Deniz T.

    Deniz T.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    I loved their food. It came on time. I will be ordering from them, soon, again. Thank you, guys!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 26
    Thanks 0
    Love this 14
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 12
    Thanks 0
    Love this 6
    Oh no 0

    11 years ago

    Helpful 4
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 3
    Oh no 0

    Page 1 of 3

    Kebab Platters Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - Kebab Platters

    You might also consider

    The Bosphorus

    The Bosphorus

    4.4
    (588 reviews)
    4.4 mi
    $$

    I have been to slot of Middle Eastern restaurants in nyc and NJ area that are rated very high this…read moreplace is the best place i have ever been to i love it will be back for sure its worth coming from Staten Island just to eat there

    The Bosphorus, the 32-kilometer (20-mile)-long north-south strait, has been a waterway of the…read morehighest importance since ancient times in Turkey. Its English name comes from a Greek legend: Zeus had an affair with a beautiful woman named Io. When Hera, his wife, discovered his infidelity, she turned Io into a cow and created a horsefly to sting her on the rump. Io jumped clear across the strait. Thus, "bous" = "cow" and "poros" = "crossing place": Bosphorus = "crossing place of the cow." Located off of busy Franklin Avenue in Nutley, my partner, our friends, and I have decided on our dinner at this family-owned-and-run BYOB establishment, which has been open since 1995. A reservation was made for a party of 4 by calling their restaurant. Upon arrival after three years, we were welcomed by Nora, the owner, and made our way to a table by the piano inside, evoking a cozy, thoughtfully designed, upscale vibe with music playing softly. Their menu features Turkish and Mediterranean cuisine. For starters, we decided on the Puffed Rill Pastry and Grape Leaves. Our main meal consisted of all lamb dishes (Lamb Shish Kebab, Beyti Kebab, Lamb Chops, and Lamb Sauté). Our food was fresh, well seasoned, and cooked to perfection, accompanied by a beautifully presented dish. Everything was authentically made with love here. Wish we could have stayed for dessert, as they looked amazing, but some of us were in a rush. It's definitely on the higher end cost but worth the taste. Our visit ended with a hug and a piece of candy.

    Photos
    The Bosphorus
    Baklava
    Baklava
    Decor

    See all

    Decor
    Yasmeen

    Yasmeen

    4.0
    (243 reviews)
    0.4 mi
    $$

    I am rarely in New Jersey, but if I ever do frequent it, you can assure that I will have some great…read moreMiddle Eastern food before leaving. I went to Yasmeen with a friend as he said it's one of his favorite restaurants and it did not disappoint. We ordered the calamari to share & salmon. The calamari was good but I believe the portion could've been bigger. The salmon was also great & I loved the white sauce that accompanied albeit my friend wasn't a huge fan. Do note that the sauce is a bit on the sweeter side so it's not for everyone. In addition to the food, we also had the slush lemonade which was refreshing (despite it being 20 degrees outside haha) & the hookah (albeit the employee there didn't seem sure on how to use it for some reason) which was fine. All in all, I can see why Yasmeen is quite popular in that area.

    Came here on a Tuesday afternoon because I saw that they had a lunch special- appetizer, side, main…read morecourse, and drink for $19.95. The place had a decent amount of customers for a weekday. We sat in the front dining area where there was a large TV, good for watching the game (in our case, the world cup). The place was clean and server was friendly. We ordered 3 lunch specials that included the fattoush (house salad), mouhamarra, labneh, shish tawook (grilled chicken with rice pilaf), kufta kebab, and mint lemonade. Honestly for food, my average rating for everything would be closer to 3.5/5. The pita bread that came with the table was room temp and served in a plastic bag. I would have liked it to be at least warmed up a little before being brought out. The sides and dips were average. They lacked flavor and depth in my opinion- the labneh was simply plain, sour yogurt without any other flavor. The mouhamarrah was also average, it was a bit spicy and that was about it. Standouts from our table that were very well executed were the lentil soup, shish tawook, and yasmeen fries. The lentil soup came out steaming hot, and was very nicely seasoned. I liked that it came with crispy pieces to add texture. The shish tawook surprised me as it didnt look super special, but it was actually very good! The chicken was juicy, fell apart easily, and had that nice grill flavor. It went well with the rice and vegetables. The yasmeen fries were hot and crispy, the garlic seasoning was a very nice touch. I would've liked if my mint lemonade had more mint flavor in it but perhaps that was my bad for not ordering the slush version. The portions were pretty generous, 19.95 is a fair price for all the food we received. Overall, we had a nice experience and am glad we got to try the place out.

    Photos
    Inside
    Inside
    Osmalia
    Osmalia
    French Fries (~$6)

    See all

    French Fries (~$6)
    Rola's Kitchen Mediterranean Grill

    Rola's Kitchen Mediterranean Grill

    4.4
    (267 reviews)
    3.4 mi
    $$

    Overall, an excellent experience. The food was amazing and the ambiance was top-tier. The place is…read morebeautifully done with a super cool, upbeat atmosphere, great music, and a live DJ mixing that really sets the tone. The staff was welcoming and attentive, and the menu had great options across the board. Food-wise, I have zero complaint everything was flavorful and well prepared. A special shout-out to Rola, the owner, who personally came out to check on us and make sure everything was going well, which really shows how much care goes into the experience. It's also BYOB, which is a nice bonus and makes the night even better. Definitely a spot worth visiting again for great Mediterranean food, a fun vibe, and an energetic atmosphere.

    Wow, stunning & beautiful place. Start off ambiance was great, it was quiet and early since I came…read morehere for lunch but love how welcoming they are. Service was great and wonderful, the young lady always checked up to make sure everything was great. Food was so tasty & had flavor to it! I had ordered octopus with hummus, it was very well cooked & I had to have pita on the side. I also ordered shish kebab filet mignon & as well very well cooked, not overcooked or dry at all. The rice was plain, which was okay for me. The onions definitely made up for it to combine it together. To top it off I also got fried calamari, it was a little bit chewy overall still had flavor to it. My go to drink was a mint lemonade that they make it into a slushie. I never had a mint lemonade so the taste to the drink was new to me but I loved it! You could bring your own liquor becusse they do not sell that. Overall amazing place for a quick lunch or dinner!

    Photos
    Cozy vibes
    Cozy vibes
    Octopus & fried calamari
    Octopus & fried calamari
    Taboula (parsley,tomato,onions,lemon ,olive oil)

    See all

    Taboula (parsley,tomato,onions,lemon ,olive oil)

    Kebab Platters - mediterranean - Updated June 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...