Cancel

Open app

Search

Fries Etc

3.4 (89 reviews)
Open • 11:00 am - 8:00 pm

Order Fries Etc Takeout or Delivery

Fries Etc Photos

FRIES ETC ATMOSPHERE

What's the vibe?
Casual
Quiet
Good for groups
Good for kids

You might also consider

More like Fries Etc

Recommended Reviews - Fries Etc

Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
Yelp app icon
Browse more easily on the app
Review Feed Illustration

Reviews With Photos

The Inside
Erik N.

Hot Fresh food with fast friendly service. Food was good don't get me wrong but kind of basic nothing special. My wife got the BLT, I got the West Texas BBQ Burger, we split some cheese sticks as well. The frie combos and flavors are the biggest thing they got that stands out. Every cut and flavor they just about have it. I also had a malt which was good but are getting harder and harder to find these days and it was small. Not bad lunch spot or a quit dinner hideaway. Would definitely come back.

Soggy white fries they "didn't mess up on"

The say the specialize in fries but they served us under cooked fries then when we asked for a refund they didn't want to give it to us cause they said "they didn't mess up" they show golden brown fries but gave us the whitest fries I've ever seen. If I could give them zero stars I would.

Swiss and mushroom burger with super spicy shoestring French fries. Yum!
Rev. William J.

Good old fashioned hamburgers! The burgers are great with a wide selection of fries and seasonings to choose from. Service is quick and the employees are friendly. The decor is ok, though dated. The tables are covered in vinyl and many are ripped. It takes away from the overall quality of the place. It's been awhile since we've been here. Will make it a point of coming back again soon.

Fries etc. Menu
Marcella R.

Family owned business. A great place for great food. If you're wanting Hot, Fresh and delicious food this is the place to come. All hands down this must be one of the best places we have came to eat at. Yesterday was the first visit! I told my husband it was a must we returned; not expecting to eat here so soon. The restrooms were very clean as well as the establishment. My family and I ate in and it only took minutes before receiving the food.

texas style twisters

See all

9 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

7 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

6 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 2
Oh no 0

10 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Diamond C.
9
141
150

10 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

8 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

7 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

7 years ago

I've been here many times and enjoy literally every burger. The fries are amazing as well no matter how you like them.

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Steven Z.
41
102
48

10 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

6 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

8 years ago

Helpful 2
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

8 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

8 years ago

Was exactly what we expected it to be. Good service quality food, AND murder she wrote on the tv. These guys win everything.

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

11 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

6 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

6 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

12 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

9 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

13 years ago

Helpful 3
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

12 years ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

9 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

13 years ago

Helpful 2
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

13 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

10 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

11 years ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

13 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Reba F.
69
26
40

12 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

11 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

12 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

10 years ago

Nice place with some of the best cat fish in the area! At a reasonable price too! Don't hesitate go there to eat!

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

13 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

11 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

11 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

11 years ago

They are always so welcoming and the food is delicious! The pork sandwich with parmesan wedge fries is my favorite!

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

9 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

8 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

10 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

8 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

12 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Adam P.
617
1
2

10 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

Page 2 of 3

Ask the Community - Fries Etc

You might also consider

Verify this business for free

People searched for Burgers 709 times last month within 15 miles of this business.

Verify this business

R&B's Steak and Fries - Philly Cheesesteak with cheese whiz, onions, mushrooms, peppers and extra cheese whiz (big back alert!)

R&B's Steak and Fries

4.7(152 reviews)
60.1 mi•East Austin
•$$

If you're trying to decide whether you should eat here, do it! My husband and I both got the…read morecheesesteak with American cheese, and WOW, it was so tasty. My man said he'd ask for extra meat next time, but that's just his personal preference. Otherwise, it was fantastic. The flavor was phenomenal, and if you're a tough critic when it comes to Philly cheesesteaks, I get it. I've had cheesesteaks at both Pat's and Phil's in Philadelphia IYKYK, and I can confidently say these stack up. They absolutely hold their own against the real thing. The Philly is definitely the star of the meal, but the fries were crispy and what you want out of a fry. The customer service was also wonderful, which made the whole experience even better. They also have a nice seating area and some parking right out front. Now, the funnel cake fries... OH MY GOD. We got the raspberry ones, and we literally had to talk ourselves out of ordering another batch and devouring the whole thing. They were so good, better than any actual funnel cake I've ever had. Needless to say, we'll absolutely be back!

When I was out to dinner with two friends, they both highly recommended R&B's Steak and Fries…read more Apparently, they're best known for their Philly cheesesteak sandwiches. Having enjoyed plenty of authentic Philly cheesesteaks over the years...many of them in Philadelphia itself...I approached this food truck with a healthy dose of skepticism. As soon as I arrived, I met Armand, who told me that he and his brother started the food truck about seven years ago. He was warm, personable, and genuinely Texas-friendly, which immediately set a positive tone for the experience. Ordering a cheesesteak is a simple three-step process: 1) Pick your cheese. 2) Choose your toppings. 3) Be polite and place your order. (I loved that part!) I ordered the cheesesteak with American cheese and grilled onions, along with a side of fries. Let me tell you...this sandwich completely exceeded my expectations! For a moment, I felt like I was back in Philly. The bread was soft, fresh, and flavorful. The steak was unbelievably tender and packed with flavor...so good that I couldn't stop talking about it. The portion size was generous enough for two people, so I ended up sharing half with the hubs. Needless to say, R&B's Steak and Fries turned this cheesesteak skeptic into a believer.

Photos
R&B's Steak and Fries
R&B's Steak and Fries - Cheesesteak Sandwich

Cheesesteak Sandwich

R&B's Steak and Fries

See all

Hoody's Sub Shop - Philly Cheesesteak

Hoody's Sub Shop

4.7(691 reviews)
43.8 mi
•$

I stopped by this sub shop on a Friday at noon. There was already a line when I walked in. However…read morethe line did go by a bit quicker when they called up customers who placed orders ahead. Tip: call ahead to place your orders if you don't have time to wait, especially during peak lunch times. The sub shop reminds me so much of my favorite local sub shop in NJ. The shop is decorated with photos and memories of the local high school teams. It's always good to see support for local small shops, and what they provide to the local community. I ordered their pastrami sandwich which is one of their hot sandwiches and it tasted great. I get everything on it- lettuce, tomato, onions, peppers. Definitely will be back to try their other subs. Tip #2: if you pay with cash, you get a small discount off your order.

Alright y'all, we were visiting some friends in Round Rock and Hoody's was pretty hyped up. The…read moremenu is straight to the point, with hot or cold sandwiches. The place is located in a strip mall, sort of a hole-in-the-wall feel with booth seating lining each side leading up to the ordering counter. We called ahead for take-out right at lunch time and were quoted 25 minutes. Boy was I glad we called it in, because the place was absolutely packed on a Thursday -- which is the day of the philly cheesesteak daily special. I tried a chicken cheesesteak just as it comes on the menu with mushrooms, onions, peppers. Not gonna lie, I was very underwhelmed with the sandwich. The cheese was only melted to the bun, not mixed into the meat like typical cheesesteaks. The chicken tasted bland. And for some reason, the mushrooms, onions, and peppers were chopped so finely it felt like a relish dressing on the sandwich. Overall, just not very good. I'm wondering if it was an off day based on the reviews and the amount of hype this sub shop received from our friends.

Photos
Hoody's Sub Shop
Hoody's Sub Shop
Hoody's Sub Shop

See all

Fries Etc - burgers - Updated October 2026

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...