Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Forrest Fire BBQ

    4.8 (22 reviews)
    Closed Closed

    Services - Forrest Fire BBQ

    Catering

    Forrest Fire BBQ Photos

    FORREST FIRE BBQ ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?

    You might also consider

    More like Forrest Fire BBQ

    Recommended Reviews - Forrest Fire BBQ

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Sliced brisket .  Seasoned.  No sauce needed
    Britania W.

    Wife and I celebrated our 28th Anniversary. We went on faith and ordered. He didn't disappoint! Seasoned with spice and a bit of sweet, no sauce necessary. The BIG BIG disappointment was not meeting him as he had a prior catering event. He told the Deli market to help. They helped slice it so we could nibble it on the way back to Ukiah. This is now my #1 BBQ guy. See ya next time for chicken!

    BBQ by the Bay w/the Forrest Fire BBQ Crew!

    See all

    3 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Love the bbq ribs with spicy sauce as well as the corn bread and coleslaw. Reasonably priced and delicious.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    Thank you for your kind words Robert.

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    Charlie that's a very high standard.. Thank you for the compliment.

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Brad B.
    413
    33
    0

    6 years ago

    Outstanding food only down fall he's a Dodgers fan beware- can't say enough about his mouthwatering ribs!

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    ...lol.... Thank you Brad... Go Blue!!

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    Hello Cameron, thank you for your kind words.Family recipe... YES!!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Simone W.
    185
    128
    24

    8 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    hello roberto, thank you!! thank you!!! thank you!!!!!!!!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    Hello Tyler, I appreciate your kindness thank you!!!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Forrest M.

    Forrest M.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Ask the Community - Forrest Fire BBQ

    Review Highlights - Forrest Fire BBQ

    We have the good fortune to live near the Marinwood Market and stumbled across the onsite BBQ Pitmaster, Forrest.

    Mentioned in 5 reviews

    Read more highlights

    You might also consider

    Verify this business for free

    People searched for Caterers 11,783 times last month within 15 miles of this business.

    Verify this business

    CaterMarin Catering - Latkes with smoked salmon, creme freche, and pickled shallots.

    CaterMarin Catering

    4.9(117 reviews)
    7.3 km

    Absolutely exceptional caterers in all aspects…read more We had our wedding in May 2025 at the Outdoor Art Club in Mill Valley. We had one tasting with Terry and Chef Nick. They were so personable and kind. They were open to feedback and to expanding their menu based on our requests. We scheduled a 2nd tasting and got sick so we couldn't make it in person, but instead they packaged all of the food for us to do a tasting at home. When it came to the wedding they exceeded our expectations. The food was incredible and their servers were so professional and treated every one of our guests like they were special. Their effort and the quality of their work made our wedding such a special event. We consider ourselves lucky that they were available to cater our wedding and are 1000% happy with our decision to choose them.

    CaterMarin did a wonderful job helping me plan, and taking care of every detail on the day of, a…read morevery large Celebration of Life. Terry helped me choose delicious and appropriate selections, from their many interesting and varied options, for an appetizer based buffet. Jeanette helped organize the room layout and made sure the day went according to plan. Both were helpful, kind and took all the worry and effort from my shoulders. The staff kept the food and beverages easily and continually available and I heard many compliments on the great tasting assortment and lovely presentation. I am very happy I chose CaterMarin and highly recommend them.

    Photos
    CaterMarin Catering - Radicchio salad

    Radicchio salad

    CaterMarin Catering - Pacific crab cakes with lime aioli.

    Pacific crab cakes with lime aioli.

    CaterMarin Catering - Peach and blueberry buckle

    See all

    Peach and blueberry buckle

    Sage Catering Inc - Crab cakes

    Sage Catering Inc

    4.7(75 reviews)
    6.6 km

    So, we had always thought that for our wedding the dinner wouldn't be a big to-do--we just wanted…read morepeople to get fed so they could have enough energy to go dance. Our wedding venue has a list of about a dozen approved caterers, and we went with Sage because it fit our budget--they came in at about half the price of other caterers on the list. So imagine our surprise when we arrived at our tasting a couple of months before the wedding and every dish blew us away with the quality of the ingredients and craft of preparation. Meredith and the Sage team are so thoughtful about producing a menu that takes advantage of the best in-season produce and other high-quality ingredients, and even when cooking for over 180 people everything is prepared to perfection. We really feel like we struck gold working with Sage--many of our foodie-est friends were telling us that it was the best wedding food they'd ever had. We also appreciated that Sage was very accommodating for our vegan and gluten free guests, and that their family style options include many dishes that are already vegan/gluten free, ensuring that nobody was short of options for delicious food. Sage also helped us realize our vision for our bar menu, helping provide fresh lime and lemon juice for our signature cocktails and providing skillful bartenders to keep all our guests satisfied. Our day-of catering manager also did a fantastic job making sure we were fed and happy, bringing us appetizers while we were signing our marriage license, checking in with us during dinner to make sure we had everything we needed, and even preparing to-go boxes for us in case we were hungry at the end of the night. We're confident Sage is offering better food and service than many caterers that are twice the price. We're so happy we chose them for our wedding!

    Sage did the food and bar for our wedding at Outdoor Art Club and everything was absolutely…read moredelicious, especially the incredible salmon! We knew we wanted to work with Sage from the start, so I didn't realize until later that most places let you do a tasting before booking. Sage doesn't, and we actually couldn't do our tasting until just a few months before our date. Based on the creativity of their menu and so many great reviews I didn't worry though - and am happy to add another to the list of people saying the same thing! The food was excellent, fresh, and creative, and many people have raved to me about the salmon. The experience working with them was also very good - during cocktail hour they made sure my husband and I got appetizers, even bringing us a plate with a couple of each, which was so appreciated. They also did an excellent job with the bar, even figuring out changes on the fly - my dad wanted one of our signature drinks that was grapefruit based, without the grapefruit. They made a lemon version for him in the moment, and then remembered just what to make him each time he came back! We did need to order all the tableware rentals and alcohol ourselves, however Meredith was an excellent partner through the planning process, and guided us really well on what we needed, and how much of everything to get. We picked out the styles we wanted with the rental company and then she worked with our planner and the rental company to handle the order details and quantities of everything, something I wouldn't have known where to start with. They also provided all the fresh juices and garnishes for the bar. Our venue also had tricky drop off and pick up requirements, and she executed all of that seamlessly. Thank you to Sage for a wonderful wedding dinner!

    Photos
    Sage Catering Inc - Lamb

    Lamb

    Sage Catering Inc - Food was sumptuous!

    Food was sumptuous!

    Sage Catering Inc - Tuna tartare

    See all

    Tuna tartare

    Vatos Tacos - Delicious Taco plate

    Vatos Tacos

    4.9(563 reviews)
    53.8 km
    Catering service
    7 years in business

    Vatos Tacos just catered a 70-person graduation party for us, and everything was amazing. Tony and…read moreBradley were awesome; the food was delicious (taco bar, quesadillas, churros, aguas frescas); and our guests could not have been more complimentary! They made the occasion festive and easy, and we highly recommend them.

    Vatos catered my wedding party June 2026. They were awesome to work with, and I would highly…read morerecommend. The food was great, and service was excellent before and during the event. Very attentive to dietary needs. The estimates for number of people served seemed close correct for us. We expected 100, ordered for 110, and had 90 show up. There was a lot of leftovers we sent home. It's overwhelming choosing taco catering in the bay area, and we were very worried. I can't speak to the quality of others, but Vatos is a very solid choice. Run by pros. The staff were stoked and seemed to genuinely like their jobs. The guy who answers the phone is super attentive and didn't get annoyed with the number of time I called to confirm (if you are reading this, we are sorry ) One small thing that should not affect your decision of taco company; they use an AI answering machine that pretends to be human (with kitchen sounds in the background). Maybe this is the new normal, but it is the first time I have seen it and it was off putting.

    Photos
    Vatos Tacos - Great people!

    Great people!

    Vatos Tacos - Thanks for the awesome tacos and service

    Thanks for the awesome tacos and service

    Vatos Tacos - Taco Bar, Chips, Salsa & Elote cups!

    See all

    Taco Bar, Chips, Salsa & Elote cups!

    Rafael's Catering Service - Now offering Safety Shields for added protection

    Rafael's Catering Service

    4.9(141 reviews)
    27.7 km

    Wow- can't believe I haven't written a review of this iconic Bay Area family catering business!…read more If you live in the bay there's a very high chance you've had Rafael's Catering in one of your social events. They have been around since I've been a kid and I've had the pleasure of eating their delicious grub at weddings, birthdays, baby showers (including my own), graduations, you name it! They offer a popular international menu which includes their trademark rotisserie chicken (my fave!) and several delicious Filipino entrees including pancit, menudo and a whole lechon! They also have a classic American menu (pasta, mashed potatoes, ham, chicken, roast beef, etc.). Their prices are fair and the food is so good! The owners, Joe and Frankie Santos and their family are amazing. They have a knack for simultaneously exuding professionalism and making you feel like family. Thank you Santos family for always providing A+ catering service to the Bay Area!

    We used Rafael's Catering Service for our wedding at the end of 2024- I just realized that I had…read morenever left a review! It was excellent service from the first inquiry to the big day. The pricing was fair and they offered food samples before we committed using them. The food was great and they made it so easy - they set everything up at the venue and came to pick it all back up at the end of the night! They advised us ahead of time to pick up some to-go containers which came in handy. I would highly recommend them if you are looking for a local catering company!

    Photos
    Rafael's Catering Service - Safety Shields available on request

    Safety Shields available on request

    Rafael's Catering Service - Buffet To-Go: Beef Mechado, Pork Adobo, Pancit, Roast Chicken, Steed Rice, Lechon and Fruit Salad

    Buffet To-Go: Beef Mechado, Pork Adobo, Pancit, Roast Chicken, Steed Rice, Lechon and Fruit Salad

    Rafael's Catering Service - Sample Packages available

    See all

    Sample Packages available

    Epicurean Escape Catering - Chef Matt at his Sonoma County Pop Up series!

    Epicurean Escape Catering

    4.9(51 reviews)
    80.7 km
    Speaks Spanish
    Locally owned & operated

    typically do not leave reviews so when I do it's either absolutely phenomenal or far In comparison…read more Epicurean Escape Catering was by far PHENOMENAL! Matt and Patrick were extremely friendly and the food was to die for! We celebrated our microwedding in Mill Valley and I have always selected new restaurants based on yelps top reviewed restaurants. I figured this would be the best way to go to select a catering option for an area we're not local to or able to try before in person. The reviews did not steer us wrong. We would love to book again after experiencing the food and stellar service. Appetizers: We ordered the heirloom tomato bruschetta which was one of my favorites! The tomatoes were fresh and every bite was memorable! The goat cheese croquettes were to die for and the braised pork shoulder had everyone coming back for more! Dinner: I'm not a huge kale person but we had an amazing kale Caesar salad that had me hoping I could recreate it at home. I honestly don't think there was any left over! It was accompanied by the grilled antipasto platter which complemented the lasagna dinner we had perfectly! The vegetables were cooked and seasoned to perfection! We had the classic bolognese lasagna and red wine braised boneless beef short ribs for our dinner option which were gone in the blink of an eye. Dessert: To top it off, we finished with the mini amaretto panna cotta and blackberry coulis. They were as delicious as they were aesthetically appealing!

    Think twice (or more) and don't do it!…read more A group of four couples (hailing from Michigan to New Mexico) were flying into Napa for a long-planned get-together. We rented a home through VRBO and thought it would be a treat to have a catered meal from Epicurean Escape. The price was over $1000 but seemed well worth it and we paid the bill 10 days prior to our arrival. Unfortunately, if not unbelievably, we were alerted by VRBO the very next day that our contract was being cancelled as the rental house had just been purchased by a new owner. Thinking we might have to cancel the trip as VRBO might not have an alternative (they did not), we immediately contacted the caterer that we would have to cancel plans. This was 9 days prior to the planned dinner. The caterer then informed us that this was beyond their normal 10 day cancellation policy and there was nothing they could do other than a (hold your breath) 25% refund!! provide a 'credit' - a great idea for a group of 8 with most of us living thousands of miles away, or assisting us in relocating to a new venue. We eventually located a hotel where we could stay and proceeded with the trip - still very much disappointed with the caterer for not refunding our money with 9 days prior notice (along with forwarding them the note of cancellation from VRBO). With a $150 delivery fee charged by the caterer for delivery to our hotel, and no way for us to warm the food in our rooms, we anticipated the meal would arrive on serving trays with sterno heaters. But of course not.. The server who delivered the food was very nice and accommodating (we tipped them as well even though the paid contract already included an 18% gratuity fee). We began eating immediately, only to find all the food (fish and beef main courses) at room temperature. Perhaps everything would have tasted better had it been heated, but classifying the meal as 'mediocre' would be overly kind. Making matters worse (if that's possible), we have been promised a 'final' contract as three of the planned attendees could not attend, and the caterer agreed to 'adjust', only to never hear back from them almost 2 weeks later. Inflexible policy + less than thrilling meals = at least in my book, an experience worth avoiding at all costs. Caveat emptor.

    Photos
    Epicurean Escape Catering
    Epicurean Escape Catering - Taco Time! Korean beef short rib tacos

    Taco Time! Korean beef short rib tacos

    Epicurean Escape Catering

    See all

    Forrest Fire BBQ - catering - Updated July 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...