Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Applebee's Grill + Bar

    2.2 (134 reviews)
    Closed 11:00 am - 12:00 AM (Next day)

    Order Applebee's Grill + Bar Takeout or Delivery

    Applebee's Grill + Bar Photos

    APPLEBEE'S GRILL + BAR ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Loud
    Casual
    Good for groups
    Good for kids

    You might also consider

    More like Applebee's Grill + Bar

    Recommended Reviews - Applebee's Grill + Bar

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Over toasted/broiled nachos
    Amy F.

    This so your typical Applebees. We arrived at 9pm which was the start of happy hour. There were a couple of drink specials and lost apps were half price. We sat at the bar and the service was OK. Drinks ran empty a few times. I ordered the nachos and they were good, but had sat under the broiler a bit too long so some of the chips and the meat were near burnt.

    Piss on the floor

    Bar staff on point! Fast, friendly, polite and a smile! Heavy pours at the bar! Bone in parmesan garlic wings A+ Quesadilla, chicken salad A+ Bathroom was a disaster!!!! Electric heater running with piss soaked floor.

    Fiesta lime chicken.

    See all

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    9 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 month ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    Incredibly slow, food was lukewarm when it arrived. Kids portion sizes are very small.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Sherrol P.
    86
    102
    31

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Josh S.
    1
    12
    11

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    3 years ago

    Ordered food. Didn't have it. No one knew why. Was a major bummer late at night. Don't order here.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Average. Not great, not horrible. The food was really salty. Came here due to having to stop for snow storm. It met the need.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Marty C.
    12
    97
    143

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 3
    Oh no 1

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Good service and good food menu. As a national brand the restaurant is typical of other s in the chain.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Kent M.
    137
    3481
    3103

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    Page 1 of 4

    Ask the Community - Applebee's Grill + Bar

    Review Highlights - Applebee's Grill + Bar

    The food here is also good I got the triple bacon burger and it was the best thing I ever had in my 15 years of my life.

    Mentioned in 2 reviews

    Read more highlights

    You might also consider

    Brigham’s Tap Room - Large screen

    Brigham’s Tap Room

    2.5(19 reviews)
    0.6 mi

    The wings were not good at all. Came out cold and didn't seem to be cooked all the way…read more Told the waiter and he said yeah that's probably how they cooked them today... he said he had some and it was the same thing. Inside was clean inside. Service: had to keep asking for refill and never offered to rectify my wing issue.

    I'm not one to leave reviews but this was one of the worst experiences my husband and I have had at…read morea restaurant. There doesn't seem to be any order or organization. We waited 20 minutes to be seated and ordered within 10 minutes. We ordered the nachos as an appetizer (thank goodness we did) -- they were fine but the chips were kind of soggy and all the meat was at the bottom of the pile. It took a while for us to receive them. Definitely something I could've made better at home but good enough. We ordered our entrees at the same time we ordered the appetizers. It took over an hour before our waitress came and asked if we'd received our food yet, and she rarely checked on us before then. Tables that had been seated at least half an hour after us received their food before we did. She told us there was a weird glitch in the system which is why we hadn't received our food, but she wasn't apologetic and didn't do anything to try and make it right. Still charged us full price for everything, not even comping a fountain drink which I had to ask her to fill every time she came by rather than her seeing our drinks were low or empty and taking initiative (like a decent server should). When our food finally came out, it didn't come together. My dish (buffalo mac) came out first and we still waited another 5 minutes for my husband to get his wings. The food was okay. Like the nachos, I feel I could've made something better myself. Definitely not worth waiting an hour and a half for and not worth the $50 we spent. Don't get me wrong-- I understand when an establishment is short-staffed or if it's a busy night (I know a Saturday night will look different than a weeknight), but this was honestly ridiculous. Though it may have been busy, the staff didn't act it. It seems they are not well-trained. I'm also disappointed that our waitress made no effort to improve or redeem our experience. Like one of the other reviews said, it seems they have a good location with a lot of potential, but I would not waste another minute here.

    Photos
    Brigham’s Tap Room
    Brigham’s Tap Room
    Brigham’s Tap Room - We'll it WAS a watermelon vodka rita

    See all

    We'll it WAS a watermelon vodka rita

    Capones - Corned Beef hash and eggs

    Capones

    3.4(61 reviews)
    1.6 mi
    $$

    I got into North Platte after driving all day and was in no mood to get in my car again. Capone's…read morewas across the parking lot so I walked over and rolled the dice. First off my server, Crystal, was great. She was super helpful, very personable, not overbearing - just excellent. I ordered a 10 inch pepperoni and jalapeño pizza and a side of fries. The fries were crinkle cut fries. They don't come salted, which is fine because she told me they didn't and I just added salt myself. There was nothing special about them. They were just crinkle cut fries. The pizza was a hand tossed crust, clearly not frozen or a shell which is delightful. Cheese was good pepperoni was a little crispy, which I really like, but you don't really get a lot and the jalapeños were crispy and zippy. The overall taste was good. The sauce was a little nondescript, but on the whole I thought it was really good. I would definitely get it again if I'm in North Platte. As far as ambience goes, a casual dining spot with a bar. The menu is typical bar food: Sandwiches, hamburgers, fried appetizers, wings pizza.

    Staying in town on our way to Yellowstone we debated on restaurants to eat at. We always try to eat…read morelocal and after looking at this place and initially skipping it we eventually just decided to give it a shot since it's literally right by the hotel. A choice I regret now. First of all, our server was great and friendly. The restaurant seems nice...The food is pretty pricey. We were planning on eating at several pizza places on this trip so I skipped the pizza on the menu, especially since they run $17 for a small 10in. Instead I ordered a shrimp basket. For $16 I got 6 miniature fried shrimp. Smaller than my thumb, and I have small hands. I've seen kids meals with more food. I finished my shrimp in less than 2 minutes. My basket also came with crinkle cut fries which were just as disappointing as all crinkle cut fries are. Other than the friendly service the only thing that saved this restaurant from getting less than 3 stars was my mom's Huge bowl of clam chowder and salad for $10. The red velvet cake for about $7 was good too. Overall though I wish we had picked a different restaurant as I still left hungry.

    Photos
    Capones
    Capones - Pepperoni and sausage 10" pizza

    Pepperoni and sausage 10" pizza

    Capones - Front of the restaurant

    See all

    Front of the restaurant

    Applebee's Grill + Bar - tradamerican - Updated July 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...