Cancel

Open app

Search

Yihan Spa

4.7 (417 reviews)
Closed 10:00 am - 9:00 pm

Yihan Spa Photos

You might also consider

More like Yihan Spa

Recommended Reviews - Yihan Spa

Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
Yelp app icon
Browse more easily on the app
Review Feed Illustration

Reviews With Photos

I saw the definition immediately!
Yesenia G.

I had a washer facial massage with Nancy and it was the best. I fell asleep, but my face look amazing after.

The main area

I had a facial with Emily and she was really amazing! She took her time and focused on giving me a good massage and treatment. I highly recommend!

Hall
Ariane S.

I can't say enough good things about Yihan Spa. The staff here is always so lovely, professional, and accommodating. I was late to my last appointment--completely my fault--but even though they were fully booked, they were super respectful and pleasant about rescheduling me. They really went out of their way to make it easy for me, which I appreciated so much. This place is my go-to for facials. I always come for the European facial, and it's consistently amazing. The estheticians are so knowledgeable and always suggest the best add-ons based on what my skin needs. I especially love the facial gua sha with CBD oil--it's such a great touch. I'm a huge spa person and have tried facials all over Queens and Manhattan, but this one is hands down my top choice. I even recommended it to my sister, and now she's a loyal regular too. If you're looking for a spot that actually cares about its customers and delivers every single time, you need to check out Yihan Spa.

Waiting Area
Danyell T.

My family was in town for the weekend and brought them here because the massages are always 10/10 and the ambience is always beautiful. They treated my family so well, they couldn't stop talking about the kindness of the front desk gentleman Elam. Milan is always great.

The entryway space!
Taylor J.

Bella was absolutely amazing! They were so accommodating to me seeing as I ran about 15 minutes late and they still gave me my full massage. It's a very beautiful and calming spa. Fabulous massage and customer service, definitely would recommend!

Robert L.

I had a very relaxing Swedish massage today and it feels so good! The spa is clean and I had a best massage in my life, will like to continue coming back! Highly recommend!

groupon for proof

I dont usually leave bad reviews, i know it hurts the business. But these guys suck. I fell for the high yelp rating, but now im pretty sure a bulk were bots. 1) as someone else pointed out, they will aggressively tip-shame you, its quite shameless. Leaves a bad taste in the mouth when you leave. 2) the massage was really just mid. I did say hard but it just hurt, it was pretty obvious the guy was no trained masseuse. His nails also dug in sometimes, and he kept rubbing my hair up and it hurt. 3) the vip package says 1h 20m on their website and groupon listing but apparently its just 60min and a tea. Sucks if you already bought the groupon, cant change it. 4) There's a randomly added 15$ groupon charge at the end. Skip. There are better places that deserve you money. These guys are just scummy.

The picture is entrance to the spa
Yesica L.

Great service! Bella was amazing and I would definitely come back again. The deep tissue massage did not disappoint.

See all

4 months ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Lizzy A.
599
12
8

5 months ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

5 months ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

6 months ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

10 months ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

10 months ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

11 months ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

4 months ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 1

6 months ago

Ordered on classpass and they were able to accommodate me in. Wang shifu was fantastic

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Danyell T.
182
41
10

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Jay Y.
625
70
22

7 months ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

6 months ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of M M.
0
4
0

3 months ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 1
Love this 2
Oh no 2

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 1

2 years ago

Business owner information

Photo of Yihan S.

Yihan S.

Helpful 2
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 1

2 years ago

Business owner information

Photo of Yihan S.

Yihan S.

Thanks for your 5-star review! We love being your go to :)

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

6 months ago

Emily was amazing!!! Did the deep tissue with hot stones!!! I'll definitely be back :)

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0
Photo of Jasmin S.
631
189
27

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 1

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Jayme M.
14
21
11

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

6 months ago

Great massage in a very relaxing space. The staff is always very welcoming and all masseuses do a good job

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 3
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

8 months ago

Peter was incredible. I've had a handful of massages here, and they have all been wonderful, but Peter was notably my best yet!

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 2

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Meg
0
1
0

8 months ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Viki L.
399
4
1

3 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Kimmie C.
278
22
12

3 years ago

Helpful 2
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

Page 1 of 11

Yihan Spa Reviews in Other Languages

Ask the Community - Yihan Spa

Ear wax cleaning do you offer that services?

Unfortunately, we do not provide ear wax cleaning service. Yihan Spa

Do they do lymphatic drainage?

We do not offer lymphatic drainage treatment.

Hi. Do you have showers, locker room and hot tub?

No, we do not have locker room and a hot tub but we do have a shower. Our treatment rooms are large enough for you to keep your personal belongings with you during your treatment.

Who is the best theraphist?

Our therapists are some of the best in NYC

Don’t See Your Question? Ask Away!

Review Highlights - Yihan Spa

I had bought the package off of Groupon - which was a 60min deep tissue massage, 40 min facial , and 40 min sauna.

Mentioned in 41 reviews

Read more highlights

You might also consider

Verify this business for free

People searched for Massage Therapy 44,054 times last month within 15 miles of this business.

Verify this business

Body Mechanics Orthopedic Massage

Body Mechanics Orthopedic Massage

4.9
(218 reviews)
0.9 mi

I came here after more than a dozen PT sessions to address a shoulder pain problem. I was 90% back…read moreto normal but at my PT's recommendation I looked for a good medical massage place and decided to try Body Mechanics. Coco was the first therapist who not only heard what I was saying but figured out precisely where my body was failing me. There are plenty of well-trained massage therapists who will deliver the textbook experience, but in over 20 years of various deep tissue, Thai, shiatsu, etc. massages, I can count on one hand the number of therapists with this uncanny ability to find the exact pressure points that need release. Coco is that rare person and I'd recommend her wholeheartedly. I was sore, to be sure, but that night I slept without pain for the first time in months. The booking experience is entirely online (though I suppose you can call). The ambience is chill vibes. Would definitely recommend and repeat if the need arises again.

I had been suffering with shoulder pain (radiating from neck base to hand) for about 6 months when…read moremy daughter made an appointment for me here for a sports massage. I had previously seen a physical therapist over 4 visits, to no relief, and never considered sports massage therapy. I booked with Vincent for my third visit after reading reviews about his ability with shoulder pain specifically. After two visits with Vincent over the course of 3 -4 months, my shoulder pain has gone away. Crazy thing is I don't even know when it went away. But I do know that after both visits I felt better circulation. Something, I can't say what exactly, but something always felt better. I did like the first two therapists and felt I was on the right track with sports massage, but I had the best connection with Vincent. One year later, which was last week, I went to see him again for overall upper body health and circulation. Vincent is professional, kind, and is knowledgeable about human physiology. Unfortunately he no longer services 34th St, only the 54th location. I recommend Vincent and all the staff at Body Mechanics.

Photos
Massage Therapy Treatment room
Massage Therapy Treatment room
Massage therapy treatment room
Massage therapy treatment room
Body Mechanics Orthopedic Massage

See all

Grand Central Bodywork

Grand Central Bodywork

4.8
(285 reviews)
0.3 mi
$$$
Locally owned & operated
Luxury

4.5. Enjoyed a terrific 60 minute massage a couple weeks ago. They have a variety of treatments…read morethat are available to book online or over the phone.* Arriving to the address the business is located on a couple floors inside a commercial building. You sign in at the lobby, then take an elevator up to the reception. I was running a little late and they were accommodating to start a little after the hour (they do mention when booking if you arrive late you forfeit the time, which makes sense since there may be customers booked after your spot). My masseuse (sorry I forgot her name!) was wonderful, very patient in waiting for me to arrive, asking if I wanted any water or tea, explaining the process and asking if I liked soft, medium or firm pressure. The pressure was accurate to my selection and she really worked on some of those knots! Felt decently sore the next day as I expected. The spaces - reception and treatment room were both set up nicely, clean and comfortable. I will say the bathrooms (which may have been shared with the rest of the floor) were a bit tight and could've been in better shape. It was the coldest day of December and my long, heavy coat was a bit hard to manage inside the bathroom stall. Didn't deduct any stars here since I'm not sure this is something they can control directly in case of a shared facility. *When I originally called to book, I thought it was interesting that they directed me to book on the website giving the reason that they'd need to take my credit card number over the phone if booking via call, versus entering my credit number online. While I appreciate the flexibility and security of passing my cc number over a website this also meant signing up for another website which usually means I'll get marketing emails that I may or may not be interested in at some point or another (aka spam). So I'm not sure if this was a persuasive selling point bc we could all use a few less marketing emails these days.

1 star I honestly…read moredon't know how this place has so many 5-star reviews. Let me be clear up front: this is not a spa. It starts with the building, which is rough- there isn't even a dedicated lobby. And the bathrooms? Disgusting. That matters more than you'd think, because instead of sheets you lie on one of those thin, cheap white towels. I actually watched a masseuse rinsing one out in the bathroom sink afterward with the hand soap. Not exactly confidence-inspiring. The massage itself was just okay. The room was freezing, and I'm not convinced Nan, who did mine, fully understood what she was doing. I would bet she's not even licensed. I booked a Swedish massage, but "a little more pressure" somehow turned into go-crazy-intense deep tissue. She also spent a strange amount of time on my legs, it felt less like a spa massage and more like the quick rub-down you get at a nail salon. If this were a budget spot, fine. But it's not priced like one. The lack of basic etiquette sealed it. When the massage ended, I hopped off the table and was putting my jewelry back on when Nan knocked exactly once and barged right back in. No water offered. She thrust the card machine at me, and as I went to pay she stepped in so close I had to actually ask her not to hover over me. Nothing about this felt relaxing or professional. There are far better places to spend your money.

Photos
Deep Tissue Massage
Deep Tissue Massage
Grand Central Bodywork
Compliments from us if you book as a couple massage:)

See all

Compliments from us if you book as a couple massage:)

Yihan Spa - massage_therapy - Updated July 2026

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...