Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    St Charles Cafe

    3.6 (27 reviews)
    ModerateItalian
    Open • 11:00 am - 11:00 pm

    Order St Charles Cafe Takeout or Delivery

    St Charles Cafe Photos

    Business Info

    You might also consider

    More like St Charles Cafe

    Recommended Reviews - St Charles Cafe

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    1 year ago

    Great food, friendly service, and reliably digestible! Ha! No kidding. We stop here to eat whenever we are in Clearfield. Bon apetit!​

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Paul R.
    5
    109
    1283

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Brekka L.
    109
    92
    71

    8 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Ben B.
    17
    19
    2

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Sue J.
    100
    1
    0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    13 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    12 years ago

    A bar you can smoke in. A weekend niteclub that is fun. Food and drink at its local best. Get a steak. Eat some wings. Enjoy!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Mark M.
    3
    17
    10

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    13 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Ask the Community - St Charles Cafe

    Review Highlights - St Charles Cafe

    “Was just spending the night in fun little Clearfield and this was an awesome find.”

    Mentioned in 2 reviews

    Read more highlights

    You might also consider

    Verify this business for free

    Get access to customer & competitor insights.

    Verify this business

    Buck's Pizza

    Buck's Pizza

    3.2(56 reviews)
    0.2 mi
    •$$
    Locally owned & operated
    Casual dining

    When I was home and came up here my brother asked where we should eat, I said some place I had not…read morebeen before. He kept mentioning Buck's. He mentioned it so much that I assumed he already had partaken. He did not, so it was a first for the both of us. First, the view while here. Depending where you get to sit, you will have a spectacular view. Looking out over the river, with the sun setting, wow, is it amazing. I'm sure this is different depending on the season, but definitely try to take this view in during a sunset. Service here was pretty amazing. As soon as we walked in we were greeted and seated. Menus in hand our drink order was taken. We took our time to look over the menu and decided fairly quickly. Although they do server salads, subs, pastas and stromboli, we stuck to pizza. We went with the Pepperoni Classic, XL, deep dish. When I asked about the deep dish I think I may have stumped the server. I asked is this deep dish as in Chicago or deep dish as in Detroit. I really don't think our server knew the difference, but we took a shot in the dark here. Came out Detroit style. But first, the Cheese Stix. Think mini pizza, except no sauce. Warm, fresh from the oven, served with marinara. These things, you have to be careful, or you will devour this all and leave no room for pizza. The Stix are definitely fresh, covered in mozzarella and still having steam coming off them. So good, but could trick you into eating them all. But back to this pizza. As they describe it, America's favorite pizza. Heaps of pepperoni and extra mozzarella. Trust me, however, get it deep dish. That cheese crust you get with it just amplifies this pizza. But, even the middle pieces are just as good. The dough is airy, the sauce is a nice compliment to the bit of spice from the pepperoni. Everything about this pizza screams homemade. It will remind you of your mother's pizza.

    Stopped in on a trip to the area after reading the reviews. We got a large plain pizza, an order of…read more10 wings with medium sauce and a Caesar Salad. The girl who took our order was super sweet and friendly (which seems to be a trait of the area). It took about 20 minutes for our order to be ready so we waited outside by the Susquehanna River and just relaxed. When our food was ready we took it back to our ABnB and ate outside. The wings are huge and juicy. This place knows how to do wings! The medium sauce was a nice thick sauce and wasn't overly spicy but still packed a good kick. The Caesar Salad was exactly what you would expect. The pizza was solid but nothing to really get excited about. It had a good crust and the right amount of cheese but the sauce was kind of bland. The restaurant itself was warm and inviting. They have a nice selection of desserts including gelato but we didn't order any. We would definitely comeback just for the wings, but I'd like to try some of their other offerings.

    Photos
    Buck's Pizza
    Buck's Pizza
    Buck's Pizza

    See all

    St Charles Cafe - italian - Updated September 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...