Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Authentic Taquería

    4.5 (17 reviews)
    Closed 11:00 am - 9:00 pm

    Order Authentic Taquería Takeout or Delivery

    Authentic Taquería Photos

    AUTHENTIC TAQUERÍA ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?

    You might also consider

    More like Authentic Taquería

    Recommended Reviews - Authentic Taquería

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Top to Bottom: Chicken, Pork, Shrimp Street Taco
    C G.

    Located in between the gas station and laundry mat. Inside is nothing fancy but clean. The customer service is great! Decent price point. As for the food...the shrimp taco was the best! Pork and chicken taco just OK! There was plenty of meat in all 3 tacos. Give them a try for yourself as everyone's tastebuds are different.

    Tlayuda, carne asada and all the fixings

    As soon as they handed me my tlayuda in a pizza box, I knew this was a good decision. It's carne asada instead of tasajo, but it was massive and open face. I will be ordering this again and bringing backup next time.

    Very clean

    See all

    10 days ago

    food and drinks amazing will recommend to anyone in the gwinnett area real authentic mexican food

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    10 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of K M.
    0
    69
    6

    28 days ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1
    Photo of C G.
    0
    3
    1

    7 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    20 days ago

    food was truly authentic. meat was very tender and well flavored with great portions, you can tell they truly enjoy cooking

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Wendy P.
    96
    26
    15

    10 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Greg J.
    57
    37
    2

    10 months ago

    Good food served in a timely manner by smiling faces . I think that is all you can ask for

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Good food in good service. It's a great place to pick up a quick dinner and it's pretty authentic. Love the location close to the house.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Traci R.
    167
    9
    21

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Good flavor and food is fresh! Reasonable prices as well. A solid spot if you're looking for Mexican

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Been going for a couple of years. Really good authentic food. Try it out. You will like it.

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Great food good portion. I will be going back. It's a small but clean place and service was in a timely fashion.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Ask the Community - Authentic Taquería

    You might also consider

    La Placita Taqueria

    La Placita Taqueria

    4.2
    (95 reviews)
    3.6 mi

    If you enjoy mexican that approaches authentic, this is a very good place to go. Their menu is not…read morea typical tex-mex style menu. Tacos and burritos are a la carte. But the food is delicious. Last week I got one asada, one al pastor, and one chirozo taco, traditional style. They piled on the meats, and with the complimentary chips & salsa that was all I needed.

    I was discriminated here...see below!…read more On Sunday, September 28, 2025, around the lunch hour, my wife and I visited this establishment. We placed a meal order totaling over $60.00 and intended to spend an additional amount on dessert. We did not request that our order be prepared "to-go"; our expectation was to dine on the premises. At the time, we were the only African-American customers in the establishment. Timeline of Events: 1. We completed our order and sat down at a table. I then proceeded to the salsa bar to prepare for our meal. 2. After approximately 20 to 30 minutes, we noticed that several customers who had ordered after us, who were white and Hispanic, had received their food. Our order had not yet been called. 3. Throughout this wait, a to-go order sat visibly on the counter near the cashier. We did not associate this order with ourselves, as we had ordered to dine in. Notably, all other customers who received their food had their order numbers called out by the staff for pickup. Our number was never called. 4. After the kitchen staff began to clean up, the cashier approached our table and inquired what we were waiting for. 5. My wife presented our receipt. The cashier then retrieved the previously mentioned to-go order from the counter, which had been sitting for at least 20 minutes, and confirmed it was ours. The Cashier's Explanation and Our Conclusion: When I asked the cashier why our order was packed to-go when we never requested it, she stated that she "just pressed the to-go button." Given the discrepancy in service--with white and Hispanic customers receiving timely, dine-in service with their numbers being called, while our order was deliberately packaged for takeout and left to sit without notification--this explanation is highly insufficient. The cashier's subsequent, delayed offer of plates for the now-cold food was dismissive. This entire experience led us to the unavoidable conclusion that the service we received was fundamentally different and discriminatory. The staff appeared to assume we were leaving, effectively prioritizing the comfort and service of all other patrons over ours. We informed the cashier that the experience was unwelcoming, and we requested a full refund, which was provided. We left the establishment without eating. This incident is a clear example of subtle racism in a public accommodation, resulting in disrespectful service and a negative dining experience.

    Photos
    Shrimp Fajitas; Yummy!
    Shrimp Fajitas; Yummy!
    Tostadas de ceviche
    Tostadas de ceviche
    Burrito La Placita

    See all

    Burrito La Placita
    Oaxaca Tacos And Tequila Bar

    Oaxaca Tacos And Tequila Bar

    4.3
    (341 reviews)
    7.8 mi
    $$

    I've been wanting to try this place for a while now and it did not disappoint! My food was…read morerecommended by my server Alejandro. I just made sure to ask for extra pickled onions because they are delicious. My husband had a beef burrito with cheese dip, rice, and beans. Alejandro did bring three sauces for us to try with different levels of heat, but I opted not to try any of them after I tried one and I didn't like the taste. I was good with just the salsa that came with the chips. I ordered a flan to go and I would give that a six out of 10. I don't ever have to have that again. The bathrooms were clean and really smelled nice. Whatever air freshener they are using in the women's bathroom is a 10 out of 10. Parking here is free and is first come first serve. There is a lower parking area available if the top level is full. The parking lot is shared with other restaurants and businesses in the same complex. I would definitely come back here to try something else recommended by the staff.

    I stopped in for a quick bite to eat and a cold beer. Just had my nails done at the salon next door…read moreand needed some drying time ! This place is beautiful, clean, and colorful! Heavy on the tequila choices for sure! I had a Baja fish taco and a side of rice with queso on it. Both were delicious. My server was super sweet and had to card me so she took my wallet out (my nails were wet) and I instructed her to where my license was located. She looked at my dob and exclaimed "no way"! I'll be 65 at the end of this month . I told her that doubled her tip!

    Photos
    Interior near the door
    Interior near the door
    Cochinta Pibil, rice and beans
    Cochinta Pibil, rice and beans
    Strawberry margarita

    See all

    Strawberry margarita
    Tacos & Tequilas Mexican Grill

    Tacos & Tequilas Mexican Grill

    3.5
    (131 reviews)
    4.6 mi
    $$

    Tacos & Tequilas has some good food, good service, and nice clean establishment. It was right near…read moreAMC so perfect for before or after movie meal. It's clear from the street and free parking. No wait so seated immediately. Free chips and salsa immediately brought to our table. Gotta mention because some places charge. We both ordered the Margarita flight. I got mine with sugar and friend got hers with tajin. My complaint here is that they were decent. They had ice but we're warm. It's like they were already made so added to glass with few cubes of ice. The mango and strawberry tasted like the lime original with added fruit flavor. House tequila is los Cabos. I would order a different drink next time Food was good. Loved me chicken enchilada. I got the pick 2 combo that comes with rice and pinto beans. You could select burrito, enchilada, tornado or taco with your choice of beef, chicken or beans. They do offer vegetarian options here. My friend got the same with burrito and tornado. She really enjoyed the chicken tornado. Our server checked on us a few times. They were slow so food came out quick. She was attentive. Nice clean establishment with good service.

    We went in for a late lunch on Friday around 2:30. This was probably my fourth visit. The…read morerestaurant was about half full and we were seated right away. The interior is large and bright with a full bar. The service was fairly decent but not the speediest. We had to request a couple of items more than once. Our favorite appetizer is the sweet plantain delight ($10) and it did not disappoint. Every table gets complimentary chips and salsa. We added a small cheese dip with jalapeños ($6.25). My husband had the watermelon margarita ($13) and loved it. For our meal we had the new birria tacos ($17 for 2) and steak tacos ($18 for 2). Both came w/ rice and beans. My husband substituted them out for fries and added a side of black beans ($2.75). The food was good but not served very hot. The only thing we didn't care for was the consommé that came with the birria tacos. We'll definitely be back and try more options on the menu.

    Photos
    Bathroom
    Bathroom
    Free chips and salsa
    Free chips and salsa
    Beer-a-Rita

    See all

    Beer-a-Rita

    Authentic Taquería - tacos - Updated July 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...