Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Acaí Brasil

    4.8 (10 reviews)
    Closed 9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    Updated 3 months ago

    Order Acaí Brasil Takeout or Delivery

    Acaí Brasil Photos

    ACAÍ BRASIL ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?

    You might also consider

    Recommended Reviews - Acaí Brasil

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Sapna S.

    This place opened near my house recently and I'd been wanting to try it out. I stopped by around 9:30 am and there was no one there, so it was super quick and easy. There was so much seating available here and there was such a cute vibe to the place. I ordered a small choco lover bowl with açaí and it was ready in less than 5 minutes. The girl working there was super sweet and packed everything so nicely. I took mine to go and she put a heaping scoop of Nutella on the side, which I loved!! The strawberries didn't taste super fresh and were kind of sour, which I didn't enjoy. The açaí also had some sort of weird taste when eaten by itself. I've had my fair share of açaí and so when I tried this one it didn't taste as good as others I'd eaten before. When eaten all together with the fruit and Nutella it was fine, but on its own had an odd taste to it. It might have been a bad batch I'm not sure, but it wasn't good. I've been to a different açaí Brasil location and loved it there. I would come back again though.

    Michelle L.

    Great açaí spot with a wonderful base, fresh fruit, and generous toppings. The space was clean, which made the experience even better. Highly recommend! Will definitely be returning

    Açaí and pitaya bowl with mango, blueberries, strawberries, and peanuts butter and Nutella.

    My bowl was super fresh and tasted amazing. Definitely coming back soon. I also like that you can take your time and view the menu and order at a tablet.

    Açaí Sao Paulo Bowl + Nutella

    See all

    5 months ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Tammie L.

    Tammie L.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 month ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Tammie L.

    Tammie L.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Tammie L.

    Tammie L.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 months ago

    So happy to see there are healthy food options when I am out and about The Woodlands.

    Business owner information

    Photo of Tammie L.

    Tammie L.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Acaí Brasil Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - Acaí Brasil

    You might also consider

    Fogo de Chão

    Fogo de Chão

    3.8
    (678 reviews)
    3.9 mi
    $$$

    the place to be for steak and more best food !!!…read more the staff was kind and welcoming I would recommend trying it out! great experiences thankyou

    In my heart, Fogo will always be my first love for the "gaucho experience". But this sadly wasn't…read morethe Fogo I remember. I remember when Fogo first came to Houston around the year 2000. It was the pioneer of modern churrascarias before all the imitators arrived. I used to frequent the old Westheimer location across from Walmart often, and back then it always felt like magic. Admittedly it has been years since I've visited any Fogo, and I'd never been to the Woodlands location before. Before arriving, I had talked it up to my kid telling her stories of days gone by. As we walked, I was hoping the nostalgia would hold ... whelp it didn't. The staff was friendly as it always has been. But after the initial greeting our waiter disappeared. Never saw him again. Our plates were never swapped out like they used to do. And in fact we just kept eating off our used salad‑bar plate. So much for fine dining. And No pão de queijo! I kept telling my kid about the legendary cheesy bread here. We didn't get any. Nada. And in fact we didn't get any of the sides. And I eventually had to ask for the complimentary mashed potatoes after being well into the meal because my kid kept asking when the mashed potatoes would arrive. The asparagus on the buffet honestly looked like green beans -- a far cry from the thick, vibrant stalks they used to serve. I remember they were like stalks of carrots back in the day. Some of the meats weren't even warm. And some of the cuts were tough. No premium meats ever made it to our table. The green/red steak medallions on each table to flip over indicating "more meat!" used to feel like part of the whole experience -- solid, good heft, almost ceremonial. Now it's just paper cutouts. Not just this location but the Westheimer one too in this regards. It felt like Fogo was basically admitting they're cutting corners on the tiny details that used to make the meal feel more premium. And honestly, those medallions discs mattered. They made the whole "more meat / no more meat" thing feel official instead of arts-and-crafts cut outs they have now. And the flies here. Ugh. So aggressive and persistent. I have no idea how they got inside the establishment. But they were annoying and relentless. At the end of the meal my kid looked at me and said, "Can we just go to LongHorn next time?" I really wanted to pass down the magic that I had remembered, but honestly I couldn't argue with her. "You bet," I told her. It kind of reminded me of seeing Depeche Mode as an adult -- the nostalgia was there, but the feeling just wasn't. Some experiences are better preserved as memories, rather than trying to be revived and relived. This unfortunately was one of them. Sigh.

    Photos
    Fogo de Chão
    Fogo de Chão
    Fogo de Chão

    See all

    Texas de Brazil - Houston

    Texas de Brazil - Houston

    3.3
    (528 reviews)
    30.7 mi
    $$$
    Full bar
    Large group friendly

    We went late afternoon when it wasn't busy. The staff were awesome and attentive. The food was…read moreplentiful and tastes great.

    This was quite literally the worst Brazilian steakhouse I've ever been to…read more We had a reservation for 7:45 PM on Valentine's Day. We got there and checked in right at 7:45 pm. We still had to wait 30 minutes. It was a Saturday night and Valentine's Day so it was busy and I get it. However, once we were sat, after nearly 2 hours, I only had about 6 pieces of meat. We didn't get offered half of the meat. Most of the meat we did get offered weren't even beef, mainly chicken, sausage, etc. Our cards were flipped to the green side the WHOLE time we were there, but servers were either skipping or just not even coming. Despite making eye contact. then, when we were offered certain meats, they would cut a slice for my s/o, but when it was my turn, the server would say "oh i have to get your cut from the back, I'll be right back" then never come back. This happened twice. By the 3rd time, i was clearly upset and that may have been the only reason the server actually came back that time. Our server also kept asking if we were just waiting on meat, in which we'd say yes just to still continue waiting. After THREE hours and still about 6 meats total, we requested the dessert menu - another 15 minutes just to get the menu to us. At this point, we ordered it and i asked to speak to the manager. I have never requested to speak to a manager at a restaurant before, that is how horrible this experience was. Again, had to wait for the manager to make his way to us. Once i explained to him my experience, his response in general was a very like "welp that sucks" attitude & didn't even seem really concerned. He offered to charge us as a "lite dinner" + drinks + dessert. Which I still dont even think is a fair resolution, because my dinner was their mashed potatoes, cheese bread, and 6 slices of meat. Even getting the check took time. God bless the host/hostess as they seem to be fighting for their life trying to get everyone seated. In the future, if there isn't availability, then they shouldnt be offering reservations they cannot honor. Will not be back and i definitely do not recommend the place.

    Photos
    Texas de Brazil - Houston
    Texas de Brazil - Houston
    Texas de Brazil - Houston

    See all

    Emporio Brazilian Grill

    Emporio Brazilian Grill

    3.9
    (192 reviews)
    34.2 mi
    $$

    Nut allergy friendly: Probably some of the desserts might have issues but we had no problems with…read moreanything ordered. Parking: Plenty in the strip mall! Time to Appetizers: 20 minutes Time to Entree: 25 minutes Arrived at 2:30PM on a Saturday and were directed to sit anywhere. We sat near the buffet, which was a bit unclear. There was a live guitarist/singer playing which was a fantastic vibe. A complimentary basket of four pieces of cheese bread was brought out, excellent way to start the meal! For two people, we ordered: 2x Coxinha (3.5/5): While the chicken is a tad dry, it's complimented well by the creamy sauce 1x Kibe (3/5): Reminded me of a meatball crossed with a falafel, like something you'd order on a skewer. Not too grainy and a nice smoky flavor. 1x Risole de Camarao (4.5/5): I thought this was a better version of the Coxinha. The shrimp flavor really permeates and reminds you of a shrimp risotto in a single bite. Churrasco Gaucho (16oz) (2/5): We decided to get this to sample all of the meats. Unfortunately I thought everything was really salty. Maybe it's characteristic of the Brazilian grilling style, because the smoky flavors did come through, but it just felt too salty for me on everything. Honestly maybe it just needed some kind of vegetable besides beans to help offset. Whatever their chili sauce is (5/5): I have no idea what this is but it reminds me of mashed up bird eye chili sauce..it's really good. Sprinkle it on everything. Helps with the saltiness of things. Milk Flan (4/5): A rich custard style of flan, thick and very sharable. Not too sweet. I liked this as a great palate cleanser. Service was really prompt and friendly. Paid via inKind with no issues.

    The restaurant was clean and offered great service. It's cool to enter somewhere and not only smell…read morethe Brazilian food but also hear Brazilian Portuguese. It's like being transported to a different place while still being home. I visited midweek on an afternoon and it was not extremely busy. I enjoyed the experience of having a delicious meal without a lunch rush. I'm looking forward to my next visit :)

    Photos
    Seating
    Seating
    Milk Flan
    Milk Flan
    Seating

    See all

    Seating
    Avenida Brazil Churrascaria Steakhouse

    Avenida Brazil Churrascaria Steakhouse

    4.1
    (354 reviews)
    49.0 mi
    $$$

    I have gone to this location many times (5-10 times) in the past 5 years or so. I feel like Avenida…read moreand Fogo de Chao are the main Brazilian steakhouses in the area to contemplate. Each person you ask will give you a different answer (preference really). For me (personally), I like the service, food and ambience at Avenida. Especially the meat choices (see menu for more info). They have an enormous salad bar with every fixing you could think of. Now that I've gone so many times, I actually skip the salad bar and go straight meat! My favorites are : bottom sirloin (always tender, juicy, a little salty and oh so goood). Rib eye cap was amazingly good, and Picanha . Others that hit the spot are the bacon wrapped filet minion , beef ribs and the shrimp. That cheese with honey glaze is amazing! Keep in mind, dinner during the holidays was about $65 per person. The sides are okay. I mostly go to the cheesy bread (yes it's fresh, cheesy and good) and the fried banana (not too sweet just enough). They do have desserts but I don't remember any enough to provide. By this point, I've eaten so much meat (and food) I never have room for dessert :) I do see a few people order coffee after their meal for a pick er upper! The drinks are good here. Just depends what you like. I usually get the smoked old fashioned and my wife gets their Calpirinha. I'll definitely be back! Remember to get a reservation through open table!

    Every time I visit family in Houston, I gain 5lbs, without fail. This time I happily earned those…read more5lbs here. Celebrated a family birthday here with family and friends. There were about 35 people on a Sunday evening. We were able to reserve a room in the back, which they set up in a U formation. Our reservation was at 7:30pm but when we arrived a little after 7:15pm, it was already set up and we were seated immediately with part of the group. This wasn't my first Brazilian Churrascaría rodeo so I came hungry! They have a wonderful buffet, with salad, grilled veggies, soup (lobster bisque was on point!), cured meats and cheeses. The sides of cheese bread, plantains, potatoes and rice were awesome (filler food that is worth eating!!) We got the signature menu and soon after we had our drinks and salad bar items, the stars of the show started coming. Not gonna lie, I strategically had the best seat in our group and was often offered the amazing meats first. (Muahaha! ) The picanha was delicious! The sirloin was amazing! The beef rib was to die for! This was pretty much true of EVERY offering. The servers were so quick and attentive and generous. At other churrascarías, the most delicious cuts are offered maybe twice if you are there long enough (which is at least 30m) to be offered a second helping. Here, the variety and speed of the offerings made you feel like royalty. I had the Brazilian limeade and that and my water rarely were below halfway consumed before a server filled it to the top. It was a very good drink. Perfect blend of sweet and sour. Any sides or meats requested all came out super quickly. The staff and the chefs are on their game and then some!!! Honestly, this was one of the best dining experiences I've had, despite having a crazy large party. It felt like they were all there just for us, even though they were other diners I definitely let them know how great the service and food were because my gosh, did they deliver!

    Photos
    People
    People
    Bottom Sirloin
    Bottom Sirloin
    Queso Asadero - Grilled Cheese with Honey

    See all

    Queso Asadero - Grilled Cheese with Honey

    Acaí Brasil - acaibowls - Updated June 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...