Cancel

Open app

Search

Ebisu Life Store

4.6 (13 reviews)
Closed 11:00 am - 9:00 pm

Ebisu Life Store Photos

Business Info

You might also consider

More like Ebisu Life Store

Recommended Reviews - Ebisu Life Store

Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
Yelp app icon
Browse more easily on the app
Review Feed Illustration

Reviews With Photos

Amanda H.

Really cute Japanese lifestyle store with a variety of items to choose from. Everything from ramen, to shampoo, to plushies, pens, and more! They have the cutest Sanrio and Kirby items. The price tags show the description in English which is super helpful. Prices are reasonable. Check their clearance table for great deals! They have a few claw machine games where you play with special tokens. Tokens can be purchased from a machine directly next to the games. Service was super friendly and I got a cute shopping bag for all my goodies! Can't wait to stop by again!

KitKat selection
Karen H.

We stopped by on a Friday night and spent at least an hour wandering around looking at everything! They have a great (for Pittsburgh) selection of snacks, home goods, skincare, beauty products, toys, and more! The inside is set up with several long narrow aisles and isn't super big but there's quite a few levels of shelves that fit a lot. There's also a few claw machines and fun things like blind boxes. Some of the stuff is a little pricey for what it is but since it's being imported I'm not surprised. I ended up with the viral Shiseido Fino hair mask and quite a few snacks to share and ended up spending only around $40. I can't wait to come back!

Gifts that change each season
Bethany M.

I really enjoyed this unique store and the wide variety of Japanese products they carry. They have food, snacks, beverages, anime stuff, claw machines, contests to win prizes, beauty and skin products, as well as Pokémon, Labubu, and figurines. The staff are really nice! This business is located on Forbes Ave in the Squirrel Hill neighborhood in Pittsburgh. On street paid parking near it. Many other local businesses nearby.

Inside
Ken L.

Love this store so much! Love that we have a Japanese store in town and they sell so many different things from skincare to food to kitchen supplies and toys. It's really big in here and I love that I could find the eyeliner I was using from Asia. The staff was nice and everything is really nicely organized inside. They have those machines to get toys you find everywhere in Japan too. Such a fun spot to browse and shop! They have so many kinds of Kit Kat too!

See all

5 months ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

7 months ago

Helpful 3
Thanks 0
Love this 2
Oh no 0

10 months ago

Helpful 1
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 2
Thanks 0
Love this 3
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

6 months ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 4
Thanks 2
Love this 4
Oh no 0
Photo of Emma B.
0
66
70

5 months ago

So many incredible products even if you are not interested in it at first, there's something for everybody and it's so fun to look at

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 1
Oh no 0

2 years ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

1 year ago

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

Ebisu Life Store Reviews in Other Languages

Ask the Community - Ebisu Life Store

Review Highlights - Ebisu Life Store

They have a great (for Pittsburgh) selection of snacks, home goods, skincare, beauty products, toys, and more!

Mentioned in 5 reviews

Read more highlights

Verify this business for free

People searched for Convenience Stores 1,777 times last month within 10 miles of this business.

Verify this business

ALDI

ALDI

4.0
(37 reviews)
2.5 mi
$

This is a great Aldi. The location is fantastic for me (it is around a 8 minute walk each way);…read morethey do have a parking lot and you can generally find a space open there. Inside it is a standard Aldi but they do have the Aldi finds (the aisle of shame!) which you cannot find at every Aldi. My experience with their produce and meats has been very good; I have bought their hamburgers several times and found them to be excellent in quality. Checkout is pretty quick; there are no self-scan registers in this store (that would be nice) but I have never waited in line more than a few minutes. Given its location, the excellent prices, and that aisle of shame, I will be here often.

I have enjoyed shopping here since it has opened roughly 16 years ago. They have always had great…read morestaff and the products are usually pretty good quality. I also appreciate the fair return policy, if something is wrong they refund your money and also you can replace the item. They don't give you any grief if you need to return something like Giant Eagle. They have certainly expanded their selection and the quality has always been good. The only issue is that the items come and go just like Trader Joe's. I love the hummus chips that pop up every once in a while, but then they go away quickly. I have always loved the fact that they never use plastic bags, which is very sustainable. It is very good to have them in the neighborhood. Please note: if you park out in the front you will not be able to transport your groceries in a cart out to your car. The store is wired so that the cart gets locked up if you try to leave out of the front door. This can suck if the back parking lot is full.

Photos
Bacon, butter, yogurt, and juice
Bacon, butter, yogurt, and juice
Cheeses
Cheeses
Meats

See all

Meats
Rite Aid

Rite Aid

2.3
(41 reviews)
0.1 mi
$

Located in the heart of Squirrel Hill, a bustling neighborhood in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, lies a…read moreRite Aid that I've frequented during my visits to the area. Situated on Murray Avenue, this pharmacy has been a convenient stop for my family's needs, especially when it comes to grabbing essentials for my children. I recall a time when my son was feeling under the weather, and I needed to get him some Gatorade and cough drops. I quickly made my way to the Rite Aid, assuming they would have the items I needed. However, as I stepped inside, I noticed that the store seemed a bit lackluster compared to its usual appearance. The shelves weren't fully stocked, and there was an air of disorganization that I hadn't experienced during my previous visits. Rite Aid drugstores filed for bankruptcy 10 months ago. Since that time, stores have been closing at a rapid rate and many that are still open are filled with empty shelves. So some of the issues here are expected.  Navigating through the aisles, I eventually found the Gatorade and but not the cough drops that I was looking for. The checkout process was smooth, but I couldn't help but wonder about the store's current state. It appeared that the Rite Aid was going through some issues.  This Rite Aide is in my daughter's neighborhood and I usually stop in here on my visits to Pittsburgh. This time I needed to get some Gatorade for #1 son and some cough drops as he was coming down with sniffles on my last day of our visit.  Bottom line: It's close and convenient for both my kids and I hope this Rite Aide survivestheor difficulties and can come back to their previous conditions.

All I can say is hell yeah, they carry the best ice cream in the world:…read moreThrify's chocolate malted crunch ice cream. I had it growing up in California and was sad that the east coast didn't have it UNTIL NOW. So good. Can't be beat.

Photos
Rite Aid
Rite Aid
24 hour pharmacy!

See all

24 hour pharmacy!

Ebisu Life Store - convenience - Updated June 2026

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...