Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Applebee's Grill + Bar

    2.3 (104 reviews)
    Open 10:30 am - 12:00 AM (Next day)
    Updated a few days ago

    Order Applebee's Grill + Bar Takeout or Delivery

    Applebee's Grill + Bar Photos

    Business Info

    From this Business

    APPLEBEE'S GRILL + BAR ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Moderate noise
    Casual
    Good for kids
    Good for groups

    More like Applebee's Grill + Bar

    Recommended Reviews - Applebee's Grill + Bar

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Apparently the staff at Applebee's in Grovetown thought this nasty lemon was perfectly acceptable for my fish.
    J M.

    I now remember why I no longer go to this location. Did a Carside to Go order on the app and the time ready was supposed to be 8:07 pm, but they didn't bring the order out to my husband until 8:27pm. In fact, no one bothered to even ask him if he was waiting on an order until 8:25, and that person was on break. He said the food felt warm, but that was likely due to it being under the heat lamps because it was ice cold by the time he brought it in the house three minutes later. I'm not exaggerating - bodies in a morgue have a higher temp than my poor fish dinner. The mushrooms on his burger were congealed. Worst of all? The lemon slice that was tossed in with the fish. It's rotten and looks as if someone bit into it a few days ago after taking a shot. It even felt slimy! I'm including a picture of that lemon because it's seriously the most disgusting thing I've ever seen in my life.

    White Queso Dip & Chips
    PJ M.

    I haven't been in Applebees in a very long time. Met up with an old Army buddy and wanted a place to relax for lunch. We ordered the White Queso Dip & Chips for appetizer before receiving our "NEW White Cheddar Bacon & Chicken Skillet" and the "Bourbon Street Chicken & Shrimp with Homestyle Cheezy Broccoli". Both meals came out SIZZLIN which was great! Both our chicken dishes were cooked perfectly. My bourbon chicken and shrimp was juicy and delicious. The cheesy broccoli was good too. Service was wonderful and vibe was very quiet for lunch. Good experience.

    The photo is proof that the order was cancelled.  This transaction occurred  22 of December 2024.  Charge was made on the 24th.

    I was charged for an order that I never received. I put the order in through Uber Eats and was told I was not eligible for a refund. I put in an order the evening of the 22nd. I was told that there was a problem with the driver. I then attempted to put in another order, but decided not to get it because it was so later. I than canceled the order within seconds of putting in the order

    Dominic T.

    The food is always good, when you get it. On our last visit, we not only waited a long time, but they messed the order up three times. They've gotten our order right about 50% of the time out of all our visits. The staff is friendly, but you may want to choose another restaurant if you expect to order, eat, and leave in a normal amount of time.

    I love Applebee's. I love their kids mac & cheese, especially with the apple  juice oooooo

    See all

    5 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    9 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of J M.
    0
    19
    2

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of chanthala v.
    156
    37
    161

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    5 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    worst service ever. ordered ahead and still had to wait over 40 minutes for my pick up order. and the place was empty.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    This restaurant always looks like it needs to be cleaned. There's food on the floor, the trash behind the bar is overflowing, etc.

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    a waitress tried to up charge me to give herself a tip. very unprofessional. will not go back. overall bad experience.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Page 1 of 3

    Ask the Community - Applebee's Grill + Bar

    Review Highlights - Applebee's Grill + Bar

    Our server, April, was very sweet and pleasant and very efficient.

    Mentioned in 2 reviews

    Read more highlights

    Smoke & Barrels

    Smoke & Barrels

    4.5(38 reviews)
    6.4 mi
    $$

    We found our favorite BBQ place…read more It was our first time here and we came in a large group. Hailee gave us 5 start service and made sure we had everything we needed. She refilled my drink 3-4 times and made sure everything was perfect for all of us. We had the sausage and the lean cut brisket with the sweet Bbq sauce and the mustard one. Delicious. The burger is next on our list to try. It's huge and hand made with brisket! I wish I got a pic of it before it got eaten at our table. The bar looks like a great hangout as well, so this will be a great neighborhood hang out. The manager was nearby to make sure we were happy as well. We loved this attentive staff! The sides were great. We enjoyed the broccoli rice, coleslaw, green beans and collard greens. They were all delicious, the dishes come with a sample of the coleslaw and it is tasty. I also sampled the Mac and cheese which was delicious. The wood and brick decor compliments the lighting and gives the place a classy yet warm atmosphere. Looking forward to coming back! I'm

    First off, service is great and friendly. But the food was rough for our first time. So bad, it may…read morealso be our last unfortunately. Got the brisket and it was decently cooked and quality of the meat was good. But the extreme salt content made it non edible. I am not even sure that I tasted any smoke flavor to the meat.. But the sausage was also super salty. The jalapeno ranch was way overboard as well. Got the nachos as well. Chips are perfect. But barely any queso and again the brisket was just too salty to enjoy. Even taking the brisket off it left so much salt that we couldn't eat much of it. Upside aside from service is their sides. Brunswick stew and loaded potato salad were awesome. I love salt, but not to the extreme.

    Photos
    Smoke & Barrels - Bar are

    Bar are

    Smoke & Barrels - Sunday lunch

    Sunday lunch

    Smoke & Barrels - Jalepeno margarita

    See all

    Jalepeno margarita

    Applebee's Grill + Bar - burgers - Updated September 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...