Cancel

Open app

Search

Tropical Smoothie Cafe

3.0 (2 reviews)
Closed • 7:00 am - 9:00 pm
Updated 2 weeks ago

Tropical Smoothie Cafe Photos

You might also consider

More like Tropical Smoothie Cafe

Recommended Reviews - Tropical Smoothie Cafe

Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
Yelp app icon
Browse more easily on the app
Review Feed Illustration

1 year ago

They forgot part of my order and they don't answer the store phone for any type of refund

Business owner information

Photo of Meghan H.

Meghan H.

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0
Photo of Jen U.
0
20
2

3 years ago

Always good smoothies and friendly service. I usually order with the app and it's ready when I arrive.

Helpful 0
Thanks 0
Love this 0
Oh no 0

Ask the Community - Tropical Smoothie Cafe

Juice Stop - 27th & Superior - A fantastic açaí bowl in a bowl big enough to mix it up- GENIUS!

Juice Stop - 27th & Superior

3.4(16 reviews)
53.9 mi
•$$

ALL AREAS ARE REVIEWED 1-5, 1 being the worst and 5 being the best…read more Parking-5-very big shared lot, lots of parking. (I was there at noon on a Sunday for context) Seating-4- there are three small two seat couches near the door, not a lot of seating but more to an enough for me. Wait staff-5- Super nice! The two young ladies behind the counter were very friendly and answered all of my questions. Speed of Service-5-Very quick for a hand-made bowl. Food-5-Fantastic!! One of the best Açaí bowls that I have had (and I've had a lot) Ambiance-3-Pretty generic, not bad just not great. Price-4-Average for a medium to large Açaí bowl with all of this fruit included. Overall-5- Love this place, I will go back any time I'm in the area. Make sure to get extra honey!! Shout out-Again the two young ladies behind the counter, very cool.

The staff seemed really nice, but it seems one of them weren't paying attention and the other is…read morepoor at communication. I told the girl taking my order to give me a smoothie without peanut butter, and the other girl who made the smoothie put peanut butter into the smoothie. I ordered it that way due to a peanut allergy, and THANKFULLY my throat didn't swell too badly, so I didn't need to go to the hospital. The area inside and everything was relatively clean, and staff were nice, but with poor communication like this I cannot give anything more than one star. My life could have been at risk.

Photos
Juice Stop - 27th & Superior
Juice Stop - 27th & Superior - Açaí bowl

Açaí bowl

Juice Stop - 27th & Superior - Awesome place!

See all

Awesome place!

Tropical Smoothie Cafe - I think I found a new favorite place!

Tropical Smoothie Cafe

3.5(29 reviews)
72.7 mi
•$$

A friend in Georgia was raving about Tropical Smoothie Cafe so I was pumped to have one on my way…read morehome from physical therapy therapy. Their smoothies are a satisfying size and they have a lot of options, including to pay extra for things like protein powder or a multivitamin. I've tried a couple of their flatbreads and they're tasty and satisfying. The flatbreads ARE a serving size and not a massive amount of food, FYI, but they do come with side options. I've always ordered ahead and my smoothie/food has always been ready when I arrived. I usually take it to go so I've never eaten in the location, but it seems like a typical quick takeaway place. The owners are nice and make conversation but also respect your time. I have eaten in the little square out front on the benches once or twice to people watch while scarfing down my food. Overall, terrific. I do wish some of the limited time smoothies were around all the time, though. Oh- get their app and earn points for free stuff.

I came for the national smoothie day for the free smoothie- I love the Thai chicken wrap and was…read morelooking forward to it. The lady that is in charge is rude, rushed, and not friendly at all. She told me that next time I need to have the coupon pulled up on my phone before I come into the restaurant. She acted like I was the problem. Was barking orders at her sweet employee. Talking about how busy they were going to be. It was NOT a pleasant experience. After I got my order I told her she needed to say thank you to her customers because I was treated like I was the problem. She started to try to justify herself instead of apologizing. She needs to learn a few things about customer service. I see several reviews mention how rude she is. This location needs new management/ or training- or something. I love this restaurant, but will not be back to this location.

Photos
Tropical Smoothie Cafe - Thai chicken (left) and Jamaican jerk chicken made with the vegan product Beyond Meat.

Thai chicken (left) and Jamaican jerk chicken made with the vegan product Beyond Meat.

Tropical Smoothie Cafe - Perfection

Perfection

Tropical Smoothie Cafe

See all

Tropical Smoothie Cafe - juicebars - Updated October 2026

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...